Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1497

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1497

 

 

6E–203

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. This step determines if DTC P0206 is the result of a

hard failure or an intermittent condition.

5. A special injector test connector is provided so that

the injectors can be electrically tested without
removal of the manifold.The test connector can be
identified by the blue connector lock which is
tethered to the wiring harness.  If the light for
cylinder 6 is “ON” steady before cranking the engine
as well as while cranking the engine, then the
injector driver circuit is shorted to ground.

If the test light blinks while cranking, the PCM and
the wiring to the injectors are OK. The Fuel Injector
Coil Test Procedure will check if the injectors are
faulty.

R321059

7. Because the test light was “ON” steady, voltage to

the injector is OK, but the driver circuit is grounded
at all times.  This step determines if the circuit is
shorted to ground or the PCM is faulty.

9. The reading should be about 12-14

W

.

10.Locating the open in the harness or in the injector

will require removal of the manifold to provide
access.

DTC P0206 – Injector 6 Control Circuit

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Will the engine start?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Engine

Cranks But

Will Not Run

chart

3

1. Install the Tech 2.  Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.

Does DTC P0206 reset?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition

“ON” and the engine “OFF” and note the
parameters.

2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions as noted.

Does P0206 reset?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to

Diagnostic

Aids

5

1. Engine “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the injector test connector.
3. Install an injector test light 5-8840-2636-0 on

injector connector.

4. Crank the engine and note the light.

Does the cylinder 6 test light blink?

Go to 

Fuel

Injector Coil

Test

Procedure 

Go to 

Step 6

SECTION

6E–204

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0206 – Injector 6 Control Circuit

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

6

Note whether the injector test light for cylinder 6 was
“OFF” or “ON” steady in step 5.

Was the test light “ON” steady while cranking the
engine?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 9

7

1. Disconnect the PCM connector for the affected

injectors.

2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the affected

injector driver circuit.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 15

8

Repair short to ground in the injector driver circuit.

Is the action complete?

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

9

1. Disconnect the injector test connector.
2. At the injector side of the harness, connect an

ohmmeter between the positive wire (red with blue
tracer) and the wire for cylinder 6 (green with yellow
tracer).

Does the ohmmeter indicate continuity?

Go to 

Step 11

Go to 

Step 10

10

Repair the open injector harness wire or open injector

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

11

At the PCM side of the injector test connector, check
the green/yellow wire for a short to voltage.

Was there a short to voltage?

Go to 

Step 12

Go to 

Step 13

12

Repair the short to voltage.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

13

Check for an open circuit between the injector test
connector and the PCM.

Was there an open circuit?

Go to 

Step 14

Go to 

Step 15

14

Repair the open circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

15

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to the latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

SECTION

6E–205

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0300 Engine Misfire Detected

Circuit Description

Misfire is monitored as a function of the combustion
quality (CQ) signals generated from the ION Sensing
Module. Combustion signals represent the degree of
combustion in each cylinder. Misfire is detected when the
combustion signal is below a predetermined value.
This DTC P0300 will determine if a multiple cylinder
misfire is occurring by monitoring the Combustion
Quality.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

None of the following DTCs occur: TP sensor, MAF
sensor, VSS, ECT sensor.

D

The engine speed is between 600 and 6250 RPM.

D

The system voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.

D

The engine temperature sensor (ECT) indicates an
engine temperature between –7

°

C (20

°

F) and 110

°

C

(230

°

F).

D

Throttle angle is steady and throttle changes less than
0.4% per 125 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.

D

If the misfire is severe enough to cause possible
catalyst damage, the PCM will flash the MIL for as long
as the misfire remains at catalyst damaging levels.

D

The PCM will disable the TCC operation.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0300 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.

D

DTC P0300 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

The Tech 2 display “Misfire Cur. #1 through #6” can be
useful to determine whether the misfire is isolated to a
single cylinder.

D

Damaged or faulty ignition coil – Check for cracks or
other damage.

D

Substitute a known good coil – Swap the ignition coils
and retest.  If the misfire follows the coil, replace the
ignition coil.

If the misfire is random, check for the following conditions:

D

System grounds – Ensure all connections are clean
and properly tightened.

D

MAF – A mass air flow (MAF) sensor output that
causes the PCM to sense a lower than normal air flow
will cause a lean condition.

D

Air induction system – Air leaks into the induction
system which bypass the MAF sensor will cause a lean
condition.  Check for disconnected or damaged
vacuum hoses, incorrectly installed or faulty PCV
valve, or for vacuum leaks at the throttle body, EGR
valve, and intake manifold mounting surfaces.

D

Fuel pressure – Perform a fuel system pressure test.
A faulty fuel pump, plugged filter, or faulty fuel system
pressure regulator will contribute to a lean condition.

D

Injector(s) – Perform an injector coil/balance test to
locate faulty injector(s) contributing to a lean or
flooding condition.  In addition to the above test, check
the condition of the injector O-rings.

D

EGR – Check for a leaking valve, adapter, or feed pipes
which will contribute to a lean condition or excessive
EGR flow.

D

Fuel quality – Using fuel with the wrong octane rating
for the vehicle may cause derivability problems.
Although alcohol-enhanced fuels may raise the octane
rating, the fuel’s ability to turn into vapor in cold
temperatures deteriorates.  This may affect the cold
derivability of the engine.  The Reid Vapor Pressure of
the fuel can also create problems in the fuel system,
especially during the spring and fall when changes by
the refineries may not coincide with changes in the
weather.

D

Vehicle marshalling – The transportation of new
vehicles from the assembly plant to the dealership can
involve as many as 60 key cycles within 2 to 3 miles of
driving.  This type of operation contributes to the fuel
fouling of the spark plugs and will turn on the MIL with
a P0300 Misfire DTC.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

SECTION

6E–206

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0300 – Engine Misfire Detected

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Start the engine.  Run the engine at idle.
2. Review and record the Tech 2 Freeze Frame data.
3. Operate the vehicle to duplicate the conditions

present when the DTC was set (as defined by the
Freeze Frame data).

4. Monitor the Tech 2 “Misfire Cur. #” display for each

cylinder.

Is “Misfire Cur. #” display increasing for any cylinder
(indicating a misfire currently occurring)?

Go to 

Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Visually and physically inspect the vacuum hoses

for splits, kinks, and improper connections.

2. If a problem is found, repair or replace the vacuum

hoses as necessary.

Did your inspection reveal a problem?

Verify repair 

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Visually and physically inspect the following areas

for vacuum leaks:

D

The intake manifold

D

The injector O-rings

D

The EGR adapter

D

The EGR feed pipes

D

ION Sensing Module

2. If a problem is found, repair the vacuum leak as

necessary.

Did your inspection reveal a vacuum leak?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Visually and physically inspect the crankcase

ventilation valve for improper installation or
damaged grommet.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary (refer to

Crankcase Ventilation System).

Did your inspection reveal a problem?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 6

6

1. Inspect the MAF sensor inlet screen for damage or

for the presence of foreign objects that may partially
block the air flow sample through the MAF sensor.

2. If a problem is found, repair or replace the MAF

sensor as necessary.

Did your inspection of the MAF sensor reveal a
condition requiring repair or replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Remove the EGR valve and visually/physically

inspect the valve to ensure that the pintle is not
sticking partially open.  Also, inspect the EGR valve
pintle and seat for carbon deposits or burrs that may
interfere with the pintle closing completely.

2. If a problem is found, clean the EGR valve pintle and

seat or replace the EGR valve as necessary.

Did your inspection reveal a problem?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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