Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1026

 

  Index      Opel     Opel Frontera UE - service repair manual 1999-2001 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1024  1025  1026  1027   ..

 

 

Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1026

 

 

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–29

DTC P0560/Flashing Code 72 System Voltage Malfunction

D07RX017

Circuit Description

Circuit RED/WHT is the battery voltage feed for the PCM.
Circuit RED/BLU is the ignition voltage feed for the PCM.
This DTC detects a low voltage or a high voltage.  This is a
type “C” DTC.

Conditions For Clearing The DTC

System Voltage Low:

D

Engine speed is greater than 1,000 rpm.

D

System voltage is less than 10 volts at a maximum
transmission temperature of 150

°

C (302

°

F).

D

System voltage is less than 7.3 volts at a minimum
transmission temperature of –40

°

C (–40

°

F).

D

All conditions met for 4 seconds.

System Voltage High:

D

System voltage is greater than 16 volts for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

D

Fixed to 4th gear.

D

Maximum line pressure.

D

Inhibit TCC engagement.

D

The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.

Conditions For Clearing The DTC/CHECK
TRANS Lamp

D

The PCM will turn off the CHECK TRANS lamp after
three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.

D

The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Charging the battery with a battery charger and jump
starting an engine may set DTC(s).  If DTC(s) set
when an accessory is operated, check for faulty
connections or excessive current draw.

D

Check for faulty connections at the starter solenoid or
fusible link.

D

Check for loose/damaged terminals at generator.

D

Check belt wear/tension.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks charging system voltage.
4. This test checks battery voltage input at the PCM.
6. This test checks ignition voltage input at the PCM.

7A1–30 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0560/Flashing Code 72 System Voltage Malfunction 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”. Note: If any other DTCs

are present, refer to their applicable diagnostic charts before
continuing.

4. Using the J–39200 DVOM, measure the battery voltage

across the battery terminals.  Record the measurement for
future reference.

Is the voltage higher than 10.5 volts?

Go to Step 2

Go to Engine

Electrical in

Engine section

2

Start the engine and warm to normal operating temperature.

Is the generator/check engine light “on”?

Go to Starting

and Charging

System in Engine

section

Go to Step 3

3

1. Increase the engine speed to 1,000–1,500 rpm.
2. Observe scan tool system voltage.

Is the system voltage within 13–15 volts.

Go to Step 4

Go to Starting

and Charging

System in Engine

section

4

1. Turn the ignition switch “off”.
2. Disconnect the C1(RED) and C3 (BLUE) PCM connector

(additional DTCs will set).

3. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
4. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the battery voltage input at

PCM connector terminals C1–A4 and C3–E16.

Is there a voltage variance between the voltage measured at the
battery (taken in Step 1) and at terminals C1–A4 and C3–E16 that
is greater than 0.5 volts?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Repair the high resistance condition in circuit RED/WHT.

Was the circuit repaired?

Go to Step 10

6

1. Disconnect the C3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
2. Measure the ignition voltage input at PCM connector terminals

C3–E16 and C3–F16.

Is there a voltage variance between the voltage measured at the
battery (taken in Step 1) and at terminals C3–E16 and C3–F16
that is greater than 0.5 volts?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Repair the high resistance condition is circuit RED/BLU.

Was the circuit repaired?

Go to Step 10

8

Check PCM connector terminals C1–A4, C3–E16 and C3–F16 for
bent, damaged, or backed out connector pins.  Also check for
weak terminal tension.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–31

DTC P0560/Flashing Code 72 System Voltage Malfunction  (Cont’d)

Step

No

Yes

Action

9

Replace the PCM.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 10

10

1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,

then “Clear Info” function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:
Start the vehicle and warm to normal operating temperature.
The PCM must see a system voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

Begin diagnosis

again

Go to Step 1

Repair verified
Exit DTC table

7A1–32 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0705/Flashing Code 73 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Illegal
Position

D07RX018

Circuit Description

D

The range switch supplies the Powertrain Control
Module (PCM) with information regarding the selector
lever position: P, R, N, D 3, 2 or L.  The selector lever
position is indicated by the state of four ON/OFF
contracts.  The range switch is located on one side of
the transmission.  It is on the transmission manual
shaft and is fixed to the main case.

D

The range switch is also used to provide the
information P or N to the engine crank wiring. The
engine can be cranked only if connector M–16
terminal 4(H) is connected to terminal 1(E) which is
connected to ground.

D

The range switch is also used to provide the backup
lamp power in reverse.  This is the reason why the
range switch is supplied through a 15A fuse (C–14).
This fuse can burn due to a short circuit in the back up
lamp.

This DTC detects when a fuse is open or the range switch
circuit does not work.  This is a type “D” DTC.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

D

Range switch illegal positions met for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

D

Default to D position.

D

Inhibit torque management.

D

Maximum line pressure.

D

The PCM will not illuminate the CHECK TRANS
Lamp.

Conditions For Clearing The DTC

D

The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.

D

The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Refer to accompanying chart for the normal range
signals and the illegal combinations.

D

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission 8–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals.  Check for weak terminal tension
as well.  Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.

D

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1024  1025  1026  1027   ..