Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 468

 

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Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 468

 

 

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-563

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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4.

Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness connectors F26, F225 (bank 1)
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F26, F225 (bank 1)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-563, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005273524

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0192E

Continuity should exist.

EC-564

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.

3.

Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

4.

Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Never apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Terminal

Resistance

1 and 2

7.0 - 7.7

 at 20

°

C (68

°

F)

1 or 2 and ground

∞Ω

(Continuity should not exist.)

PBIB0193E

PBIB2275E

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-565

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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P0101 MAF SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005273525

The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005273526

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273527

Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-567, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

PBIA9559J

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0101
0101

Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance 

A)

A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM 
under light load driving condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure 

sensor

• Intake air temperature sensor

B)

A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM un-
der heavy load driving condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure 

sensor

• Intake air temperature sensor

EC-566

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

 With CONSULT-III 

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to 

EC-567, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.

4.

Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.

5.

Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to 

EC-567, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If OK, go to following step.

6.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

7.

Check 1st trip DTC.

8.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-567, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000005273528

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.

 With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select Service $01 with GST.

PBIB3457E

ENG SPEED

More than 2,000 rpm

THRTL SEN 1

More than 1.5 V

THRTL SEN 2

More than 1.5 V

Selector lever

Suitable position

Driving location

Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help 
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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