Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 364

 

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Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 364

 

 

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-147

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15A fuse (No.54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 16, 35, 56, 75 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2, 5, 6 and
ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

6.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m

(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen

Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize
lubricant (commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

16

2

75

5

35

6

56

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should not exist.

EC-148

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0133 A/F SENSOR 1

P0133 A/F SENSOR 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005273139

The A/F sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sensor. The sen-
sor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a Nernst con-
centration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell, which
transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range (0.7 <

 < air).

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.

An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at   = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air-fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800

°

C (1,292 - 1,472

°

F).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005273140

To judge the malfunction of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F sig-
nal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operat-
ing (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F sensor 1 signal cycling time index) is inordi-
nately long or not.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273141

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.

SEF579Z

SEF580Z

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0133
0133

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 circuit slow response

• The response of the A/F signal computed by 

ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than 
the specified time.

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel Injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor

P0133 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-149

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

6.

Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to step 10.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-III screen, go to the following steps.

7.

After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.

a.

Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.

b.

Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to 

EC-397

.

8.

Wait for about 20 seconds at idle under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III
screen.

9.

Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to 

EC-397

.

10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

If “NG” is displayed, go to 

EC-149, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select Service $01 with GST.

3.

Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Make sure that the total percentage should be within 

±

15%.

If OK, go to the following steps.
If NG, check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.

8.

Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.

9.

Select Service $07 with GST.
If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to 

EC-149, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273142

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-90, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

BBIA0614E

EC-150

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0133 A/F SENSOR 1

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-

30, "Removal and Installation"

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

4.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

5.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR” or “START”.

4.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

BBIA0617E

PBIB1216E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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