Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 914

 

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Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 914

 

 

TM-44

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)

If there is a malfunction, the lamp lights up for the time corresponding to the suspect circuit.

Erase Self-diagnosis

• In order to make it easier to find the cause of hard-to-duplicate malfunctions, malfunction information is

stored into the control unit as necessary during use by the user. This memory is not erased no matter how

many times the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF. 

• However, this information is erased by turning ignition switch OFF after executing self-diagnostics or by

erasing the memory using the CONSULT-III.

JPDIA0024GB

No.

Malfunctioning item

No.

Malfunctioning item

1

Output speed sensor 

TM-55

12

Interloc

TM-82

2

Direct clutch solenoid 

TM-90

13

1st engine brakin

TM-84

3

Torque converter 

TM-70

TM-72

14

Starter relay 

TM-46

4

Line pressure solenoid 

TM-74

15

TP sensor 

TM-76

5

Input clutch solenoid 

TM-86

16

Engine speed 

TM-58

6

Front brake solenoi

TM-88

17

CAN communication line 

TM-45

7

Low coast brake solenoid 

TM-94

TM-96

18

1GR incorrect ratio 

TM-60

8

High and low reverse clutch solenoid 

TM-92

19

2GR incorrect ratio 

TM-62

9

Transmission range switch 

TM-50

20

3GR incorrect ratio 

TM-64

10

Transmission fluid temperature sensor 

TM-78

21

4GR incorrect ratio 

TM-66

11

Input speed sensor 

TM-53

22

5GR incorrect ratio 

TM-68

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

TM-45

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006159249

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.

Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links

with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-

nected with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission

with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006159250

• This is an OBD-III self-diagnostic item.

• Diagnostic trouble code “U1000” with CONSULT-III or 17th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected

when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000006159251

Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006159252

NOTE:

If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”

and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.

4. If DTC is detected, go to 

TM-45, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006159253

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and start engine.

2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Is “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Go to LAN section. Refer to 

LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

TM-46

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

P0615 STARTER RELAY

P0615 STARTER RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000006159254

• TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000006159255

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006159256

• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item. 

• Diagnostic trouble code “P0615” with CONSULT-III is detected when starter relay is switched “ON” other

than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when switched “OFF” at “P” or “N” position).

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000006159257

• Harness or connectors

(The starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)

• Starter relay

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006159258

NOTE:

If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”

and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3. Start engine.

4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.

5. If DTC is detected, go to 

TM-46, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006159259

1.

CHECK STARTER RELAY

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III

and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.

Without CONSULT-III

Item name

Condition 

Display value

STARTER RELAY

Selector lever in “N”,“P” position.

ON

Selector lever in other position.

OFF

Item name

Condition 

Display value

STARTER RELAY

Selector lever in "N'', "P'' positions.

ON

Selector lever in other positions.

OFF

P0615 STARTER RELAY

TM-47

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONECTOR.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R

connector.

3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and

IPDM E/R connector.

4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY

1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-197, "Control Valve with TCM"

2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.

3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-

minal and TCM connector terminal.

4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following items:

• Starter relay, Refer to 

STR-7, "System Description"

.

• IPDM E/R, Refer to 

PCS-18, "Physical Values"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-197, "Control Valve with TCM"

Item

Connector

Terminal

Shift position

Voltage (Approx.) 

Starter re-
lay

E122

48

Ground

"N'' and "P''

Battery voltage

"R'' and "D''

0V

LCIA0320E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

A/T assembly harness con-
nector (floor shift)

F9

Yes

A/T assembly harness con-
nector (column shift)

F17

IPDM E/R connector

E122

48

WCIA0427E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

A/T assembly har-
ness connector 
(floor shift)

F9

9

Yes

A/T assembly har-
ness connector 
(column shift)

F17

TCM connector

F502

8

SCIA5440E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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