Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 428

 

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Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 428

 

 

EC-378

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-378, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-36, "How to Check Terminal"

 and 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006158845

BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and

body ground.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0745E

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-379

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor

signal) and ground.

6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.

Voltage: Approximately 2.5V

PBIB2617E

EC-380

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006158846

The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-

sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is

caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-

rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-

nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the

battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the

power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-

forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-

lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor

signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-

tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-

eration voltage variable control, refer to 

CHG-6, "System

Description"

.

: Vehicle front

CAUTION:

Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-

nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery

discharge may occur.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006158847

The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.

NOTE:

If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-345

.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006158848

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step. 
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.

1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.

3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-380, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006158849

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. 

BBIA0744E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1553
1553

Battery current sensor performance

The signal voltage transmitted from the 
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount 
of the maximum power generation.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-381

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect battery current sensor (1) harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

: Vehicle front

3. Check voltage between battery current sensor terminal 1 and

ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

BBIA0354E

BBIA0744E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIA9891J

Continuity should exist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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