Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 410

 

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Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 410

 

 

EC-306

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0

°C (32°F).

6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-306, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 With GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-

perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-306, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006158740

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) harness

connector.

2. Check sensor harness connector for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

PBIB1110E

BBIA0354E

1

: Drain filter

3

:  EVAP  canister

4

: EVAP canister vent control value

Water should not exist.

ALBIA0401ZZ

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-307

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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3.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor

terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal

67.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal

2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0138E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-308

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41 

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2. Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent or kinked.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.

10.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-291, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

11.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-309, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

12.

CHECK DRAIN FILTER

Refer to 

EC-309, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Replace drain filter.

13.

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached.

2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister. 
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 14.

No

>> GO TO 16.

14.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> GO TO 15.

BBIA0351E

Short wheel base:

The weight should be less than 2.5 kg (5.5 lb).

Long wheel base:

The weight should be less than 3.2 kg (7.1 lb).

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-309

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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15.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• EVAP canister for damage

• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

16.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-36, "How to Check Terminal"

 and 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006158741

EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM

terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.

• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or

pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).

4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

DRAIN FILTER

1. Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5. Block port B.
6. Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7. If NG, replace drain filter.

Applied vacuum [kPa

(mmHg, inHg)]

Voltage (V)

Not applied

1.8 - 4.8

-26.7 (-200, -7.87)

2.1 to 2.5 lower than above value

PBIB1173E

PBIB3641E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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