Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 399

 

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Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 399

 

 

EC-262

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-262, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006158691

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> Check starting system. (Refer to 

STR-16, "Removal and Installation"

.)

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

3.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) (2) har-

ness connector.

-

Radiator hose (1)

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and

ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?

BBIA0354E

BBIA0740E

Voltage: Battery voltage

SEF481Y

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-263

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

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F

G

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

• Harness connectors F32, E2

• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM

• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F32, E2

• Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2. 

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-263, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EC-478

.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-36, "How to Check Terminal"

 and 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006158692

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-264

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.

PBIB0563E

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance 

Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]

3(+) - 1 (-)

Except 0 or 

2 (+) - 1 (-)

3 (+) - 2 (-)

PBIB0564E

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-265

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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EC

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P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006158693

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel sensor

(A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.

A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity

will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.

As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2

switching frequency will increase.

When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated

oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way

catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006158694

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step. 
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

TESTING CONDITION:

Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°C (158°F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°C (158°F).

7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator

pedal completely.

If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.

10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It

will take approximately 5 minutes).

If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70

°C (158°F) and then retest from step 1.

12. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
13. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.

PBIB2055E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420
0420
(Bank 1)

Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-

ate properly.

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have 

enough oxygen storage capacity.

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing

P0430
0430
(Bank 2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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