Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 384

 

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Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 384

 

 

EC-202

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)

of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

6. Touch “START”.

If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to step 10.

If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-III screen, go to the following step.

7. After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
b. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to 

EC-480

8. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle at under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III

screen.

9. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.

If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to 

EC-480

.

10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

If “NG” is displayed, go to 

EC-202, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.

Make sure that the total percentage should be within 

±15%.

If OK, go to the following step.

If NG, check the following.

• Intake air leaks

• Exhaust gas leaks

• Incorrect fuel pressure

• Lack of fuel

• Fuel injector

• Incorrect PCV hose connection

• PCV valve

• Mass air flow sensor

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Select Service $07 with GST.

If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to 

EC-202, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006158635

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-203

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

4.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

5.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

 With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

BBIA0354E

Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)

BBIA0375E

PBIB1216E

EC-204

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR” or “START”.

4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

 Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF.

3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-

nector.

6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to 

EC-46, "DIAGNOSIS

DESCRIPTION : Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)"

.

8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?

Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-226

 or 

EC-231

.

No

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119

• 15A fuse

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

BBIA0368E

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0376E

PBIB3308E

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-205

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-151, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

10.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-164, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11. 

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

11.

CHECK PCV VALVE

Refer to 

EC-463, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Repair or replace PCV valve.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-36, "How to Check Terminal"

 and 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

13.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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