Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 369

 

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Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 369

 

 

EC-142

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006158555

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006158556

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

NOTE:

• If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble

diagnosis for 

EC-155

 or 

EC-351

.

• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-

ducting the next step. 

1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at

idle.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011
0011
(Bank 1)

Intake valve timing control 
performance

A

The alignment of the intake valve timing 
control has been misresistered.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve circuit is open or shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid 

valve

• Intake valve timing control position 

sensor

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal 

pick-up portion of the camshaft 
sprocket

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil 

groove for intake valve timing control

P0021
0021
(Bank 2)

B

There is a gap between angle of target and 
phase-control angle degree.

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Intake valve timing control

The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function

ENG SPEED

More than 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°C (158°F)

Selector lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-143

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-143, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-143, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006158557

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1. Start engine.

2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-

nated.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Go to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. 

Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

ENG SPEED

Idle

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°C (158°F)

Selector lever

P or N position

ENG SPEED

1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

70 - 105

°C (158 - 221°F)

Selector lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)

PBIA8559J

BBIA0354E

EC-144

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-

sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power. 
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

1.

Intake valve timing control position 
sensor (bank 2)

2.

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve (bank 2)

3.

Drive belt

4.

Radiator hose

5.

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve (bank 1)

6.

Intake valve timing control position 
sensor (bank 1)

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0771E

PBIB2613E

Continuity should exist.

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-145

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

7.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between the following;

ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or 

ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-147, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to 

EC-478

.

9.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.

Continuity should exist.

1.

Intake valve timing control position 
sensor (bank 2)

2.

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve (bank 2)

3.

Drive belt

4.

Radiator hose

5.

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve (bank 1)

6.

Intake valve timing control position 
sensor (bank 1)

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0771E

PBIB0351E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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