Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 278

 

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Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 278

 

 

P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE

DLN-51

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

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DLN

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4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminals and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair

or replace damaged parts.

• 10A fuse (No. 59, located in the fuse and relay block).

• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E46

terminal 5.

• Harness for short or open between transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 27 and

transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E46 terminal 3.

• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and transfer shut off relay 1 harness connec-

tor E46 terminal 2.

• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E46 terminal 1

and ground.

• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and transfer control unit harness connector

E142 terminal 25.

• Battery and ignition switch.

• Transfer shut off relay 1. Refer to 

DLN-22, "Component Inspection"

.

2.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF (stay for at least 5 seconds).

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.

3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-

tor E143 terminal 32 and ground.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-

nectors.

3.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY SIGNAL

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Connect transfer control unit harness connector.

3. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminal and ground.

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

E142

25 - Ground

Battery voltage

E143

27 - Ground

SDIA3372E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA2818E

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

E143

40 - Ground

Battery voltage

SDIA2819E

DLN-52

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE

4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair

or replace damaged parts.

• Harness for short or open between battery and trans-

fer shut off relay 2 harness connector E47 terminal 1.

• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay 2 harness connector E47 terminal 2

and transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 40.

• Transfer shut off relay 2.

4.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to 

DLN-55, "Reference Value"

.

OK or NG

OK-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.

OK-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 6.

NG

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-III)

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select SELF-DIAG RESULTS mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.

3. Touch ERASE.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819] displayed?

YES

>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to 

DLN-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)

Without CONSULT-III

1. Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to 

DLN-16, "CONSULT-III Func-

tion (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)"

.

2. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate transfer control device?

YES

>> Replace transfer control unit.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

E143

40 - Ground

0V

SDIA2820E

P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

DLN-53

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

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P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000006179472

The ECM transmits the engine speed signal via CAN communication to the transfer control unit.  DTC P1820

or flash code 7 will set when either of the following occur:

• Malfunction is detected in engine speed signal that is output from the ECM.

• Improper signal is input while driving.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006179473

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1820 or flash code 7 detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-53, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006179474

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ECM

Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to 

EC-49, "CONSULT-III Function"

.

Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?

YES

>> Check the malfunctioning system.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to 

DLN-55, "Reference Value"

.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK DTC

Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Is DTC P1820 displayed?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again.

NO

>> Inspection End.

DTC

CONSULT-III

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1820]

ENGINE SPEED SIG

• Malfunction is detected in engine 

speed signal that is output from ECM 
through CAN communication.

• Improper signal is input while driving.

DLN-53, "Diagnosis Procedure"

DLN-54

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000006658820

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006658821

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn the ignition switch ON.

2. Perform transfer control unit self-diagnosis. Refer to 

DLN-16, "CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/

4WD)"

.

Is DTC U1010 detected?

YES 

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-54, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006658822

1.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR

Check transfer control unit connectors for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to 

DLN-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace parts as necessary.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of transfer control 
unit.

Malfunction of transfer control unit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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