Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 514

 

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Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 514

 

 

EC-266

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

3.

Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-431, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

MA-31, "SPARK PLUG : Spark

Plug"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

MA-31, "SPARK

PLUG : Spark Plug"

.

9.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-23, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

10.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-141, "Work Procedure"

.

3.

Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST: — (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-141, "Work Proce-

dure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to 

FL-5, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

12.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check idle speed and ignition timing.

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

At idle: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

EC-267

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

For procedure, refer to 

EC-129, "Work Procedure"

.

For specification, refer to 

EC-461, "Idle Speed"

 and 

EC-461, "Ignition Timing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Follow the 

EC-129, "Work Procedure"

.

13.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to 

EC-173, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-33, "Exploded View"

.

15.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2.

For specification, refer to 

EC-461, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

With GST

1.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

2.

For specification, refer to 

EC-461, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F27

1

F8

69

Existed

2

73

2

F64

1

77

2

81

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

1

F27

1

Ground

Not existed

2

2

F64

1

2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F8

69

Ground

Not existed

73

77

81

EC-268

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

16.

CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-450, "Symptom Table"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

17.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-69, "CONSULT Func-

tion"

.

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

EC-269

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009651110

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-269, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009651111

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detected condition

Possible cause

P0327

Knock sensor (bank 1) 
circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Knock sensor

P0328

Knock sensor (bank 1) 
circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

P0332

Knock sensor (bank 2) 
circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

P0333

Knock sensor (bank 2) 
circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

DTC

Knock sensor

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0327, P0328

1

F201

2

F8

91

Existed

P0332, P0333

2

F202

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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