Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 500

 

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Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 500

 

 

EC-210

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009651069

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-211, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.

4.

Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step

1.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0131

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 1) circuit low voltage

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/

F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

P0151

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 2) circuit low voltage

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Selector lever

Suitable position

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-211

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-211, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009651070

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0131

1

F27

4

Ground

Battery voltage

P0151

2

F64

4

DTC

A/F sensor 1

IPDM E/R 

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0131

1

F27

4

F12

57

Existed

P0151

2

F64

4

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0131

1

F27

1

F8

69

Existed

2

73

P0151

2

F64

1

77

2

81

EC-212

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-33, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0131

1

F27

1

Ground

Not existed

2

P0151

2

F64

1

2

DTC

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

P0131

F8

69

Ground

Not existed

73

P0151

77

81

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-213

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009651071

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always preform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-214, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.

4.

Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step

1.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0132

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 1) circuit high voltage

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 

sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

P0152

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 2) circuit high voltage

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Selector lever

Suitable position

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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