Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 493

 

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Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 493

 

 

EC-182

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.

-

Crushed air ducts

-

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

-

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

-

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MAF SENSOR-II

With CONSULT

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check the indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR-III

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check the indication.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication (V)

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.8 – 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 – 1.9

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

F8

82

80

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

0.8 – 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

1.6 – 1.9

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-183

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace MAF sensor.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication (V)

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.8 – 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.6 – 1.9

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

F8

82

80

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

0.8 – 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

1.6 – 1.9

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

EC-184

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009651037

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009651038

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected DTC.

Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0102

Mass air flow sensor 
circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent 
to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air leakage
• Mass air flow sensor

P0103

Mass air flow sensor 
circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-185

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

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EC

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P

O

Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts.

3.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

MAF sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F4

5

Ground

Battery voltage

MAF sensor

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

5

E10

10

Existed

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

4

F8

80

Existed

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

3

F8

82

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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