Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 490

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Quest E52 (2011-2014 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  488  489  490  491   ..

 

 

Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 490

 

 

EC-170

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

1.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009651023

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.

Is oil pressure warming lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Check the engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-171, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-66, "Exploded

View"

.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Check crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EC-273, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-38, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EC-276, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-52, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.

ENG SPEED

1,400 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°

C (140

°

F)

Selector lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions re-
quired for this test.)

PBIA8559J

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-171

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

• Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-84,

"Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.

Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?

YES

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to 

EM-82, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Check lubrication circuit. Refer to 

EM-88, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009651024

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-66, "Exploded

View"

.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.

Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-66, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-66, "Exploded

View"

.

JMBIA0058ZZ

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

7.0 - 7.5 

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1 or 2 and ground

∞Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

JMBIA0079ZZ

EC-172

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009651025

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-172, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NG

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009651026

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0031

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater (bank 1) control 
circuit low

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0032

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater (bank 1) control 
circuit high

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) 

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0051

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater (bank 2) control 
circuit low

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0052

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater (bank 2) control 
circuit high

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0031, P0032

1

F27

4

Ground

Battery voltage

P0051, P0052

2

F64

4

P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-173

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to 

EC-173, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-33, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009651027

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Check resistance between A/F sensor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-33, "Exploded View"

.

DTC

A/F sensor 1

IPDM E/R 

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0031, P0032

1

F27

4

F12

57

Existed

P0051, P0052

2

F64

4

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM 

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0031, P0032

1

F27

3

F7

6

Existed

P0051, P0052

2

F64

3

3

Terminal No.

Resistance

3 and 4

1.8 - 2.44 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3 and 1, 2

 

(Continuity should not exist)

4 and 1, 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  488  489  490  491   ..