Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 251

 

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Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 251

 

 

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

BRC-97

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 20 A fusible link (#G).

3.

Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 20 A fusible link (#G).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK SUCTION VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-123, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

10 

 16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

BRC-98

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000009651418

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009651419

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-98, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009651420

Proceed to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When CAN communication signal is not continuously 
transmitted or received for 2 seconds or more.

CAN communication system mal-
function

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

BRC-99

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000009651421

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009651422

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “U1002” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-99, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009651423

CAUTION:

• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal when

checking the harness.

1.

CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR

1.

Select “ABS” and “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” in order with CONSULT.

2.

Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).

Check the result of “PAST”?

All items are “OK”>>Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
A control unit other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is anything other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals No. 23 and 21 for damage
or loose connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1002

SYSTEM COMM(CAN)

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or less.

• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Steering angle sensor

BRC-100

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

LAN-24, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

.

3.

CHECK APPLICABLE CONTROL UNIT

Check damage or loose connection of each CAN communication line harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for applicable control unit with CON-

SULT.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

LAN-24, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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