Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 1220

 

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Nissan Quest E52. Manual - part 1220

 

 

TM-110

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Go to 

TM-114, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector.

3.

Disconnect the CVT unit connector.

4.

Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

5.

Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly due to malfunction in the primary pressure sensor. Refer to 

TM-

174, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

TCM

Condition

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F23

25

26

Ignition switch ON

5.0 V

Ignition switch OFF

0 V

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

14

F24

25

Existed

25

19

26

20

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23

14

Ground

Not existed

25

26

P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE

TM-111

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

C

E

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A

B

TM

N

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P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE

Description

INFOID:0000000009650176

Secondary pressure solenoid valve controls input and output of secondary pressure to secondary pulley
according to driving condition, following the command by TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009650177

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

*: “X” shows lower limit of oil flow amount from oil pump according to engine speed.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACCEL POSI SEN 1”, and “ESTM VSP SIG”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for 2 minutes or more.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

P0868

Transmission Fluid Pres-
sure Low

When below diagnosis conditions are met, the detec-
tion condition is met twice with interval of 30 seconds 
or more
• Diagnosis Conditions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.5/8 or less
- Vehicle speed: 15 km/h (9 MPH) or less
- CVT fluid temperature: 22

°

C – 109

°

C (72

°

F – 228

°

F)

- Secondary actual pressure: More than “X”*
• Detected Condition
- The difference between secondary command pres-

sure and secondary actual pressure exceeds 0.25 
MPa keeps for 1.5 seconds or more

• Harness or connectors

(Secondary pressure solenoid 
valve circuit is open or shorted.)

• Secondary pressure solenoid valve 

system

• Secondary pressure sensor
• Line pressure control system

When below diagnosis conditions are met, either of de-
tection conditions A or B is met
• Diagnosis Conditions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.5/8 or more
- Vehicle speed: 15 km/h (9 MPH) or more
- CVT fluid temperature: 22

°

C – 109

°

C (72

°

F – 228

°

F)

- The difference between secondary command pres-

sure and secondary actual pressure exceeds 0.25 
MPa keeps for 1.5 seconds or more

• Detected Condition A
- The difference between secondary command pres-

sure and secondary actual pressure exceeds 2.0 
MPa keeps for 1.5 seconds or more

• Detected Condition B
- The difference between “X”* and secondary actual 

pressure exceeds 2.0 MPa keeps for 1.5 seconds or 
more

TM-112

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Check DTC.

Is “P0868” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-112, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

2.

Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACCEL POSI SEN 1”, “BRAKESW”, and “ESTM VSP SIG”.

3.

Drive the vehicle.

4.

Maintain the following conditions for 30 seconds or more.

5.

Stop the vehicle.

6.

Check DTC.

Is “P0868” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-112, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009650178

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-65, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-65, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the CVT unit connector.

3.

Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-99, "Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid

Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace the transaxle assembly due to malfunction in the line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-103, "Component Inspection (Secondary Pressure

Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace the transaxle assembly due to malfunction in the secondary pressure solenoid valve.

Refer to 

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM

RANGE

: D

ATF TEMP SEN

: 2.00 V or less

ACCEL POSI SEN 1

: 0.1/8 – 0.5/8

ESTM VSP SIG

: 10 – 15 km/h (7 –  9 MPH)

RANGE

: D

ATF TEMP SEN

: 2.00 V or less

ACCEL POSI SEN 1

: 0.5/8 – 1.0/8

BRAKESW

: Off

ESTM VSP SIG

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE

TM-113

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

C

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A

B

TM

N

O

P

Check the secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to 

TM-104, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000009650179

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the transaxle assembly due to malfunction in the line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (Secondary Pressure Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000009650180

1.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the transaxle assembly due to malfunction in the secondary pressure solenoid valve.

Refer to 

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance (Approx.)

Terminal

2

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.60 – 6.60 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.76 – 6.87 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

7.47 – 7.59 

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance (Approx.)

Terminal

3

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.60 – 6.60 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.76 – 6.87 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

7.47 – 7.59 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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