Nissan Cube. Manual - part 328

 

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Nissan Cube. Manual - part 328

 

 

EC-198

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0138 HO2S2

Without CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-198, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009947324

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to 

EC-196, "DTC Logic"

.

Which malfunction is detected?

A

>> GO  TO  2.

B

>> GO  TO  9.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F8

50

(HO2S2 signal)

Ground

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no 
load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.18 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F8

50

(HO2S2 signal)

Ground

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10 
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.18 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F8

50

(HO2S2 signal)

Ground

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 
D position (CVT), 4th gear position 
(M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.18 V 
at least once during this procedure.

P0138 HO2S2

EC-199

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

2.

Check connectors for water.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-201, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Water should not exist.

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F30

1

F8

59

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F30

4

F8

50

Existed

HO2S2

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F30

4

Ground

Not existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F8

50

Ground

Not existed

EC-200

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0138 HO2S2

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

9.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

10.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-22, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to 

EC-219, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F30

1

F8

59

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F30

4

F8

50

Existed

HO2S2

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F30

4

Ground

Not existed

P0138 HO2S2

EC-201

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

13.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-201, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

14.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

15.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009947325

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT.

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F8

50

Ground

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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