Nissan Cube. Manual - part 311

 

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Nissan Cube. Manual - part 311

 

 

EC-130

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

6.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

7.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

 (With I-KEY) or 

PCS-64,

"Removal and Installation"

 (Without I-KEY).

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

9.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E14.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E16

105

Ground

After turning ignition switch OFF, 
battery voltage will exist for a few 
seconds, then drop approximately 0 
V.

IPDM E/R

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E14

44

Ground

Battery voltage

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F7

32

Ground

Battery voltage

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

32

E14

40

Existed

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-131

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 43) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 20 A fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace 20 A fuse.

13.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E14.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

14.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

15.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

 (With I-KEY) or 

PCS-64,

"Removal and Installation"

 (Without I-KEY) .

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E16

105

E14

43

Existed

EC-132

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000009947243

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009947244

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC-132, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009947245

Go to 

LAN-13, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0101

Lost communication with 
TCM

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal of OBD (emission-related 
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.

• CAN communication line between 

TCM and ECM
(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EC-133

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000009947246

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009947247

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC-133, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009947248

Go to 

LAN-13, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1001

CAN communication line

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal other than OBD (emission 
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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