Nissan Cube. Manual - part 97

 

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Nissan Cube. Manual - part 97

 

 

BRC-38

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009949931

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1110”, “C1153” or “C1170” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009949932

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

CAUTION:

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other
than those applicable.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-113, "Exploded View"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009949933

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-

9, "Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1110

CONTROLLER FAILURE

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

C1153

EMERGENCY BRAKE

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is mal-
functioning. (Pressure increase is too much or too little)

C1170

VARIANT CODING

In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-39

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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BRC

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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000009949934

PUMP

The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure. 

MOTOR

The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). 

MOTOR RELAY

Activates or deactivates motor according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009949935

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1111” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009949936

1.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the 40A fusible link (F).

4.

Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1111

PUMP MOTOR

During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the 
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the 
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay 
is shorted to ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

2

Ground

Battery voltage

BRC-40

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-113, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009949937

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-

9, "Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Existed

4

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-41

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000009949938

When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009949939

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009949940

CAUTION:

For wheel sensor, never check between terminals.

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system. Refer to 

BRC-77, "Diagnosis Proce-

dure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK TIRE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to 

WT-54, "Tire Air Pressure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Adjust air pressure or replace tire and GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR” with CONSULT.
NOTE:

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1115

ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Sensor rotor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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