Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 348

 

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Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 348

 

 

E

C

- 3

7

4

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009429301

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Refer to 

EC-374, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V with ignition

switch ON

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-374, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009429302

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis content

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1551

Battery current sensor circuit 
low input

An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor

P1552

Battery current sensor circuit 
high input

An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

Battery current sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F9

1

Ground Approx. 5V

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-375

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

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F

G

H

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EC

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O

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-375, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009429303

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2. Disconnect battery negative cable.

3. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body

ground.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector Terminal

F9

3

F11

68

Existed

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector Terminal

F9

4

F11

58

Existed

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F11

58

(Battery current sensor signal)

Ground Approx. 2.5V

JPBIA3287ZZ

EC-376

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009429305

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-376, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-376, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009429306

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis content

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1553

Battery current sensor perfor-
mance

The signal voltage transmitted from the 
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount 
of the maximum power generation.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor

Battery current sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F9

1

Ground Approx. 5V

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-377

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-377, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009429307

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2. Disconnect battery negative cable.

3. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body

ground.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector Terminal

F9

3

F11

68

Existed

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector Terminal

F9

4

F11

58

Existed

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F11

58

(Battery current sensor signal)

Ground Approx. 2.5V

JPBIA3287ZZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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