Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 344

 

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Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 344

 

 

EC-358

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

3. Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ECM

harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ECM

harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-359, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-48, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)

Check the following.

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-60, "Removal

and Installation"

.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Exhaust valve timing control 

position sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F56

2

F11

63

Existed

Exhaust valve timing control 

position sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F56

3

F11

48

Existed

JSBIA0600ZZ

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-359

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

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F

G

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EC

N

P

O

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009020860

1.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.

3. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

4. Remove the sensor. Refer to 

EM-48, "Exploded View"

.

5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor. Refer to 

EM-48,

"Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-II

Check resistance camshaft position sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor. Refer to 

EM-48, "Exploded View"

.

PBIA9210J

Terminals (Polarity)

Resistance [at 25

°C (77°F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

∞ Ω

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

EC-360

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009020861

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.

When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009020862

DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1. 

When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.

Refer to 

EC-86, "DTC Index"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148

CLOSED LOOP-B1
(Closed loop control func-
tion)

The closed loop control function does not 
operate even when vehicle is being driven in 
the specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater

P117A AIR FUEL RATIO

EC-361

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

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P117A AIR FUEL RATIO

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009555272

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P117A is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC. Refer

to 

EC-86, "DTC Index"

. 

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

NOTE:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-2

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-130, "Work Procedure"

.

Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Start engine.

4. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80

°C (176°F).

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1. Select “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1” and “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of

“ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P117A

AIR FUEL RATIO B1
(AIR FUEL RATIO B1)

ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any 
cylinder for a specified length of time.

• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open or 

shorted

• Ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or 

shorted

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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