Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 338

 

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Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 338

 

 

EC-334

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL

P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL

Description

INFOID:0000000009020836

ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.

This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009020837

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P050A, P050B or P050E is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for

other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

4. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 15

°C (59°F) and 36°C (97°F)?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO-1 [If it is below 15

°C (59°F)]>>Warm up the engine until the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” reaches 15°C

(59

°F) or more. Retry from step 1.

NO-2 [If it is above 36

°C (97°F)]>>Cool engine down to less than 36°C (97°F). Retry from step 1.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

With CONSULT

1. Set the select lever in N range.

2. Start the engine and warm up in idle with the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 15

°C (59°F) and 40°C

(104

°F) for more than 15 seconds.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis content

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P050A

Cold start idle air control 
system performance

ECM does not control engine idle speed properly when engine 
is started with pre-warming up condition.

• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM

P050B

Cold start ignition timing 
performance

ECM does not control ignition timing properly when engine is 
started with pre-warming up condition.

P050E

Cold start engine exhaust 
temperature too low

The temperature of the catalyst inlet does not rise to the proper 
temperature when the engine is started with pre-warming up 
condition.

P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL

EC-335

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

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J

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M

A

EC

N

P

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Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-335, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009020838

1.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Perfor

EC-128, "Work Procedure"

.

Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.

• Crushed intake air passage

• Intake air passage clogging

• Clogging of throttle body
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171. Refer to 

EC-245, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-246, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 for DTC P0171.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Erase DTC.

3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.

See 

EC-334, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P050A, P050B or P050E displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-465, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-336

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0520 EOP SENSOR

P0520 EOP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009020839

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0520 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-352, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Check engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-7, "Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check engine oil leak. Refer to 

LU-7, "Inspection"

.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-336, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009020840

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between engine oil pressure sensor harness connector terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0520

EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
[Engine oil pressure sensor 
circuit]

ECM detects the following status continuously for 
5 seconds or more:
• A voltage signal transmitted from the engine oil 

pressure sensor is lower than 0.3 V.

• A voltage signal transmitted from the engine oil 

pressure sensor is higher than 5.02 V.

• Harness or connectors

(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Engine oil pressure sensor

Engine oil pressure sensor

Ground

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F38

1

Ground

5 V

P0520 EOP SENSOR

EC-337

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

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2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between engine oil pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between engine oil pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-337, "Component Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine oil pressure sensor. Refer to 

EM-92, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009020841

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between engine oil pressure sensor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace engine oil pressure sensor. Refer to 

EM-92, "Exploded View"

.

Engine oil pressure sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F38

3

F11

60

Existed

Engine oil pressure sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F38

2

F11

47

Existed

Engine oil pressure sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

Terminal

1

2

None

4 – 10

3

2  –  8

2

1

4 – 10

3

1  –  3

3

1

2  –  8

2

1  –  3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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