Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 547

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Rogue (2015 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  545  546  547  548   ..

 

 

Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 547

 

 

EC-456

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER

P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER

Description

INFOID:0000000011278169

This ECM contains a timer and measures time between an ignition switch OFF and the next ignition switch

ON. This enables the judging of the state of engine cooling at an engine start.

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011278170

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

ECM

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

It is necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more under ignition

switch OFF condition.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-457, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

PRECONDITIONING

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more under igni-

tion switch OFF condition.

• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 2/8 and 7/8.

>> GO TO 5.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P2610

ECM/PCM INTERNAL ENG OFF TIMER
(ECM/PCM internal engine off timer perfor-
mance)

• ECM internal engine off timer is malfunctioning.
• The time calculated by ECM based on a descent allowance of engine 

coolant temperatures during ignition switch OFF is extremely shorter 
than the time counted by the Engine internal OFF timer.

P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER

EC-457

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-457, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

CAUTION:

To start this self-diagnosis, the conditions listed bellow are required to be satisfied. Perform the fol-

lowing steps to satisfy the conditions.

• Engine coolant temperature decrease by 55

°C (131°F) or more during the time between an ignition

switch OFF (after engine warm-up) and the second ignition switch ON.

• A fuel temperature at the second ignition switch ON is 

5°C (23°F) or more and less than 35°C (95°F).

• The temperature difference between engine coolant and fuel is 5

°C (41°F) or more.

NOTE:

This self-diagnosis is not performed if the distance traveled is extremely short.

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for at least 12 hours.

CAUTION:

• Never turn ON the ignition switch during soaking.

• Never open the fuel filler cap and perform refueling during soaking.

4. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-457, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011278171

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

check that DTCs related to the fuel system and the cooling system are not detected.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

EC-69, "CONSULT Function"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Erase DTC.

2. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure again. Refer to  

EC-456, "DTC Description"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P2610 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-502, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

E C -4 5 8

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000011278172

1.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH FUNCTION

 With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.

 Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-458, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011278173

1.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness

connector.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

BRAKE SW1

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

OFF

Fully released

ON

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E16

116

128

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

Approx. 0 V

Fully released

Battery voltage

+

-

Voltage

Brake pedal position switch

Connector

Terminal

E6

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

+

Continuity

Brake pedal position switch

Fuse block (J/B)

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E6

1

M68

16R

Existed

BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

EC-459

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Check brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

EC-459, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)

INFOID:0000000011278174

1.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect brake pedal position harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-2

1. Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to 

BR-15, "Adjustment"

.

2. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

+

Continuity

Brake pedal position switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E6

2

E16

116

Existed

Brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Not existed

Brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  545  546  547  548   ..