Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 538

 

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Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 538

 

 

EC-420

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

EC-96, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

TM-47, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

3.

REPLACE TCM

Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-202, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-421

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

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EC

N

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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011278137

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)

• Stop lamp switch

FAIL-SAFE

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range. There-

fore, acceleration will be poor.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.

3. Erase the DTC.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-421, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011278138

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1805

BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT
(BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT)

A stop lamp switch signal is not sent to ECM for extremely long time while 
the vehicle is driving.

Vehicle condition

Driving condition

When engine is idling

Normal

When accelerating

Poor acceleration

+

Voltage

Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E38

1

Ground

Battery voltage

EC-422

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to 

EC-415, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000011278139

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-2

1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to 

BR-15, "Adjustment"

.

2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Stop lamp switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E38

2

E16

115

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Existed

P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

EC-423

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

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P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011278140

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Intake manifold runner control valve motor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake manifold runner control valve motor

• Intake manifold runner control valve is stuck

FAIL-SAFE

• Traveling control mode (Engine output control)

• Device fix mode

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

• Always perform the test at a temperature above 

7°C (19°F)

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

 With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between 

−7°C (19°F) to 60°C (140°F).

If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between 

−7°C (19°F) to

60

°C (140°F). Then go to the following steps.

4. Fully release accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Depress accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

 With GST

Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-423, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011278141

1.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P2004

TUMBLE CONT/V
(Intake manifold runner control stuck open 
bank 1)

The target angle of intake manifold runner control valve controlled by ECM 
and the input signal from intake manifold runner control valve position sen-
sor is not in the normal range.

ECM

Voltage

+

-

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

50

E16

128

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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