Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 491

 

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Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 491

 

 

EC-448

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000010095150

Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM via the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed. This

signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is being driver.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010095151

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.

3. Erase the DTC.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-448, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010095152

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

EC-554, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector

and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1805

Brake switch

A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is being driv-
er.

• Harness or connectors

(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)

• Stop lamp switch

Brake pedal

Stop lamp

Fully released

Not illuminated

Slightly depressed

Illuminated

Stop lamp switch

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E38

3

Ground

Battery voltage

PBIB2102E

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-449

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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• Fuse block (J/B) connector E6

• 10 A fuse (No. 7)

• Harness for open or short between battery and stop lamp switch

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Fuse block (J/B) connector E6

• Junction block connectors E44, E45

• Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH 

Refer to 

EC-449, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Removal and Installation"

.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000010095153

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals

under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II

Stop lamp switch

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E38

4

E10

106

Existed

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

3 and 4

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly depressed

Existed

PBIB2103E

EC-450

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to 

BR-18, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals

under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Removal

and Installation"

.

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

3 and 4

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly depressed

Existed

PBIB2103E

P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-451

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1

Description

INFOID:0000000010095154

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-

sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-

trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the

lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse via the diffusion layer at the

sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current

relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-

bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this

electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°C

(1,472

°F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010095155

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

JMBIA0112GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P2096

POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS 
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system 
too lean bank 1)

The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a 
specified period.

• A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks

P2097

POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS 
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system 
too rich bank 1)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.

P2098

POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS 
B2
(Post catalyst fuel trim system 
too lean bank 2)

The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a 
specified period.

• A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks

P2099

POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS 
B2
(Post catalyst fuel trim system 
too rich bank 2)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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