Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 479

 

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Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 479

 

 

EC-400

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P1078, P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

P1078, P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000010095084

Exhaust valve timing control position sensor detects the concave

groove of the exhaust camshaft rear end. 

This sensor signal is used for sensing a position of the exhaust cam-

shaft.

This sensor uses a Hall IC.

Based on the position of the exhaust camshaft, ECM controls

exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder to optimize the shut/

open timing of exhaust valve for the driving condition.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010095085

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P1078 or P1084 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Refer to 

EC-394, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-400, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010095086

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

EC-554, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

JMBIA0064ZZ

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1078

Exhaust valve timing 
control position sensor 
(bank 1) circuit

An excessively high or low voltage from 
the sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position 

sensor

• Camshaft (EXH)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up 

portion of the camshaft

P1084

Exhaust valve timing 
control position sensor 
(bank 2) circuit

P1078, P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-401

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-402, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-48, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)

Check the following.

DTC

EVT control position sensor

Ground

Voltage (V)

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P1078

1

F43

1

Ground

Approx. 5

P1084

2

F42

1

DTC

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P1078

1

F43

2

F13

64

Existed

P1084

2

F42

2

68

DTC

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P1078

1

F43

3

F13

66

Existed

P1084

2

F42

3

71

EC-402

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P1078, P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-48,

"Exploded View"

.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010095087

1.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

3. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

4. Remove the sensor.

5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control

position sensor. Refer to 

EM-48, "Exploded View"

.

2.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-II

Check resistance exhaust valve timing control position sensor terminals as shown below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-48, "Exploded

View"

.

JMBIA0059ZZ

JMBIA0065ZZ

Terminals

Resistance

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

∞ Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

EC-403

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010095088

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for A/F sensor 1.

Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148

Closed loop control 
function (bank 1)

The closed loop control function for bank 1 does 
not operate even when vehicle is being driven 
in the specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater

P1168

Closed loop control 
function (bank 2)

The closed loop control function for bank 2 does 
not operate even when vehicle is being driven 
in the specified condition.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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