Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 254

 

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Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 254

 

 

C1114 MAIN RELAY

BRC-37

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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C1114 MAIN RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000010049060

Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and

electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010049061

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-37, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010049062

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-83, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair

or replace terminals.

4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-21, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminals. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-

tor.

3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E26 terminal 3 and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1114

MAIN RELAY

During actuator relay OFF, when the actuator relay turns 
ON, or when the control line for the relay is shorted to the 
ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

During actuator relay ON, when the actuator relay turns 
ON, or when the control line for the relay is open.

Self-diagnosis results

MAIN RELAY

ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

Ground

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E26

3

Battery voltage

WFIA0499E

BRC-38

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1114 MAIN RELAY

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E26 terminals 1, 4 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-106, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010049063

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1. On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.

2. Touch “On” and “Off” on screen. Make sure motor relay, actuator relay, V/R output and M/R output operate

as shown in table below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-35, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000010049064

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-

tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-6, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E26

1

Yes

4

ALFIA0007ZZ

Operation

On

Off

MOTOR RELAY

On

Off

ACTUATOR RLY

On

On

V/R OUTPUT

On

On

M/R OUTPUT

On

Off

C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

BRC-39

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

Description

INFOID:0000000010049065

When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current

signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010049066

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010049067

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-83, "Wiring Diagram"

.

CAUTION:

Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor of malfunctioning

code.

2. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL

1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.

2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.

NOTE:

The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the

battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.

3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel

sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.

NOTE:

If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and

retest.

Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to 

BRC-102, "Removal and Installation - Front Wheel Sensor"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1115

ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

BRC-40

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

3.

CHECK TIRES

Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Adjust tire pressure, or replace tire(s). 

4.

CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS

Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to 

FAX-5, "Inspection"

 (front) or 

RAX-5, "On-vehicle Service"

 (rear). 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to 

FAX-7, "Removal and Installation"

 (front) or 

RAX-6,

"Removal and Installation"

 (rear).

5.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-

tor and wheel sensor of malfunctioning code.

2. Check continuity between front wheel sensor connector termi-

nals (A), rear wheel sensor connector terminals (B) and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6

NO

>> Repair the circuit.

6.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and the malfunctioning wheel

sensor connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-106, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair the circuit.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010049068

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-

SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.

: Continuity should not exist.

AWFIA0443ZZ

Wheel sensor

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

Yes

Front LH

E26

16

E19

1

5

2

Front RH

9

E41

1

10

2

Rear LH

6

C1

1

17

2

Rear RH

8

C2

1

19

2

Wheel sensor

Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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