Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 682

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 682

 

 

P0AE7-224

HBC-477

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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HBC

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• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and remove the service plug grip (See 

HBC-632, "Precautions for Inspecting the

Hybrid Control System"

).

NOTE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn ignition switch ON (READY), unless instructed by the ser-

vice manual because this may cause a malfunction.

2. Disconnect the battery pack wire connector (See 

HBB-97,

"Removal and Installation"

).

-

Battery pack wire connector B130 (1)

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTE:

Turn ignition switch ON with the battery pack wire connector dis-

connected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs

after performing this inspection.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER - BATTERY PACK WIRE CON-

NECTOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

2. Disconnect the n4 hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter)

connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

AWCIA0020ZZ

Battery pack wire

Ground

Voltage

Harness connector

Terminal

B130

8 (SMRP)

Ground

Below 1V

JMCIA0203GB

JMCIA0160GB

HBC-478

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0AE7-224

4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTE:

Turn ignition switch ON with the battery pack wire connector dis-

connected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs

after performing this inspection.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table

below.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

4.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table

below.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid vehicle converter. (See 

HBB-103,

"Removal and Installation"

)

NG

>> Replace hybrid vehicle control ECU. (See 

HBC-644,

"Removal and Installation"

).

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

1. Disconnect the E66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTE:

Turn ignition switch ON with the battery pack wire connector dis-

connected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs

after performing this inspection.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid vehicle control ECU. (See 

HBC-644, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

Battery pack wire

Ground

Voltage

Component connector

Terminal

B130

8 (SMRP)

Ground

Below 1V

Battery pack wire

Ground

Resistance

Harness connector

Terminal

B130

8 (SMRP)

Ground

10 k

Ω or higher

JMCIA0202GB

Battery pack wire

Ground

Resistance

Harness connector

Terminal

B130

8 (SMRP)

Ground

370 to 430 k

JMCIA0203GB

Battery pack wire

Ground

Voltage

Harness connector

Terminal

B130

8 (SMRP)

Ground

Below 1V

JMCIA0203GB

P0AEE-276, P0AEE-277

HBC-479

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0AEE-276, P0AEE-277

Description

INFOID:0000000004212077

The MG ECU located in the inverter with converter assembly detects the temperature of the motor inverter

using the temperature sensor built into the inverter with converter assembly. The inverter cooling system is the

same as that for MG2 and MG1, and it operates independently of the engine cooling system. The characteris-

tics of the motor inverter temperature sensor are the same as those of the boost converter temperature sen-

sor. The MG ECU uses the signal from the motor inverter temperature sensor to check the effectiveness of the

inverter cooling system. If necessary, the MG ECU will limit inverter output to prevent inverter overheating.

The MG ECU also detects a malfunction of the front motor inverter temperature sensor or its circuit.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212078

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212079

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-

NECTOR)

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Connect securely.

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0AEE

276

Motor inverter temperature 
sensor “A” circuit range/perfor-
mance

Sudden change or hunting in the 
motor inverter temperature sen-
sor

• Inverter cooling system
• Water pump with motor & bracket 

assembly

• Inverter with converter assembly
• Cooling fan system
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU
• Wire harness or connector

277

Motor inverter temperature sen-
sor output deviation

DTC No.

Relevant Diagnosis

P0A93-346

Inverter cooling system malfunction

P0A1D (all INF code)

Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

P0A1B (all INF code)

Drive Motor “A” Control Module

HBC-480

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0AEE-276, P0AEE-277

4.

CHECK QUANTITY OF INVERTER COOLANT

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

A or B or C

A

>> GO  TO  5.

B

>> Add coolant.

C

>> Check for coolant leaks and add coolant.

5.

CHECK COOLANT HOSE

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Correct the problem.

6.

CHECK FUSE (NO. 67)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace fuse.

7.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Connect securely.

8.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR & BRACKET ASSEM-

BLY CONNECTOR)
See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Connect securely.

9.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY CONSULT-III (INV WATER PUMP)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 12.

10.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (COOLING FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Connect securely.

11.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY CONSULT-III (COOLING FAN SPD)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly. (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Check cooling fan system. (See 

EC-382, "Component Function Check"

).

12.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY CONSULT-III (INV WATER PUMP)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Add coolant.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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