Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 594

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 594

 

 

P0A01-725, P0A01-726

HBC-125

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

P0A01-725, P0A01-726

Description

INFOID:0000000004211780

Refer to the description for DTC P0A02-719 (See 

HBC-128, "Description"

).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211781

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211782

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

Is DTC P0A93-346 detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-

NECTOR)

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Connect securely.

4.

CHECK QUANTITY OF INVERTER COOLANT

DTC No.

INF Code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0A01

725

Motor electronics coolant tem-
perature sensor circuit range/
performance

Sudden change in inverter cool-
ant temperature sensor output

• Wire harness or connector
• Inverter cooling system
• Cooling fan system
• Water pump with motor & bracket 

assembly

• Inverter with converter assembly
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU

P0A01

726

Motor electronics coolant tem-
perature sensor circuit range/
performance

Inverter coolant temperature 
sensor output deviation

• Wire harness or connector
• Inverter cooling system
• Cooling fan system
• Water pump with motor & bracket 

assembly

• Inverter with converter assembly
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU

DTC No.

Relevant Diagnosis

P0A93-346

Inverter cooling system malfunction

HBC-126

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A01-725, P0A01-726

1. Check for coolant leaks.

2. check the coolant in the sub reserve tank assembly is above the low level.

NOTE:

After repairing the coolant leaks and adding coolant, perform the “INV WATER PUMP” and “COOLING

FAN SPD” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III and make sure that the there are no malfunctions.

A or B or C

A

>> GO  TO  5.

B

>> Add coolant.

C

>> Check for coolant leaks and add coolant.

5.

CHECK FUSE (NO. 68)

1. Remove the 10A fuse (No. 68) from the high voltage fuse and fusible link box.

2. Measure the resistance of the fuse.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace fuse.

6.

CHECK COOLANT HOSE

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Correct the problem.

7.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) 

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Connect securely. 

8.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR & BRACKET ASSEM-

BLY CONNECTOR)
See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Connect securely.

9.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST WITH CONSULT-III (INV WATER PUMP)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 12.

10.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (COOLING FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Connect securely.

11.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST WITH CONSULT-III (COOLING FAN SPD)

Result

Proceed to

Coolant leaks are not evident. The coolant level in the sub reserve tank assembly is above the low level.

A

Coolant leaks are not evident. The coolant level in the sub reserve tank assembly is below the low level.

B

Coolant leaks are evident.

C

Resistance

: Below 1

P0A01-725, P0A01-726

HBC-127

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Check cooling fan system (See 

EC-382, "Component Function Check"

).

12.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST WITH CONSULT-III (INV WATER PUMP)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Add coolant.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

13.

CHECK WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR & BRACKET ASSEMBLY

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> GO TO 15.

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR & BRACKET ASSEMBLY - HV

CONTROL ECU)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid vehicle control ECU (See 

HBC-644, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

15.

CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK BOX

Refer to 

PG-65, "Terminal Arrangement"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Replace high voltage fuse and fusible link box.

16.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace water pump with motor & bracket assembly.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

HBC-128

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A02-719, P0A03-720

P0A02-719, P0A03-720

Description

INFOID:0000000004211783

The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects the inverter coolant temperature through the coolant temperature sen-

sor built into the inverter with converter assembly. The inverter cooling system is the same as that for MG2 or

MG1, and operates independently of the engine cooling system. The hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the

inverter cooling system to prevent overheating based on signals from the inverter coolant temperature sensor.

The hybrid vehicle control ECU also monitors inverter cooling system operation and detects malfunctions in

the inverter coolant temperature sensor and the circuit.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211784

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211785

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

Refer to 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> COMPLETED

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0A02

719

Motor electronics coolant temperature 
sensor circuit low

Short to GND in the inverter coolant 
temperature sensor circuit

Inverter with converter assembly

P0A03

720

Motor electronics coolant temperature 
sensor circuit high

Open or short to +B in the inverter 
coolant temperature sensor circuit

Inverter with converter assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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