Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 590

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 590

 

 

P0343-747

HBC-109

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

P0343-747

Description

INFOID:0000000004211763

The crankshaft position sensor sends the engine speed signal (NE) to the engine CPU of the ECM. The hybrid

vehicle control ECU compares the input engine speed signals (NE) in the engine CPU and HV CPU. If DTC

P0335 or P0340 is detected by ECM, this DTC will be output.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211764

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211765

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC for “ENGINE”.
 Is DTC P0335 or P0340 detected?

YES (P0335 is detected.)>>Go  to  diagnosis procedure for DTC P0335. (See 

EC-252, "Diagnosis Proce-

dure"

).

YES (P0340 is detected.)>>Go  to  diagnosis procedure for DTC P0340. (See 

EC-256, "Diagnosis Proce-

dure"

).

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ENGINE START

1. Check if the engine can start.

2. Check DTC for “ENGINE”.

A or B

A

>> GO TO 4.

B

>> Go to diagnosis procedure for DTC P0335 

EC-252, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 or P0340 (See 

EC-

256, "Diagnosis Procedure"

).

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0343

747

Camshaft position sensor “A” 
Circuit High Input

GI pulse signal is not input for 2 sec. or 
more while the engine is running.

• Wire harness or connector
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU
• Inverter with converter assembly

Result

Proceed to

The engine cannot start.

B

The engine can start and DTC P0335 or P0340 is output within 10 seconds.

B

The engine can start and DTC P0335 and P0340 are not output after 10 seconds.

A

HBC-110

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0343-747

1. Check the connections of the hybrid vehicle control ECU con-

nectors.

-

Confirm that the lever is securely engaged.

-

Confirm that the connector does not come out when its body is

pulled.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Connect securely.

5.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-

NECTOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and remove the service plug grip (See 

HBC-632, "Precautions for Inspecting the

Hybrid Control System"

).

NOTE:

Do not turn ignition switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed as this may cause a malfunc-

tion.

2. Check the connections of the inverter with converter assembly

connectors (1).

-

Confirm that the lever is securely engaged.

-

Confirm that the connector does not come out when its body is

pulled.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Connect securely.

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector E10.

2. Disconnect inverter with converter assembly connector E69.

3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Check for open

Check for short

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

The connectors are connected securely and there are 
no contact problems.

AWCIA0015ZZ

The connectors are connected securely and there are 
no contact problems.

AWCIA0016ZZ

ECM

Inverter with converter assembly

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

Harness

connector

Terminal

E10

103 (GO)

E69

30 (GI)

Below 1

ECM

Ground

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

E10

103 (GO)

Ground

10k

Ω or higher

Inverter with converter assembly

Ground

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

E69

30 (GI)

Ground

10k

Ω or higher

P0343-747

HBC-111

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Joint connector E-01

• Harness continuity between ECM and inverter with converter assembly

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Check for open

NOTE:

After the inspection, check DTC. If DTC P0343-747 is output again, replace the inverter with converter

assembly.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Inverter with converter

assembly (A)

Inverter with converter

assembly

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

Harness

connector

Terminal

E69

30 (GI)

E69

3 (GND1)

10 k

Ω or higher

JMCIA0244ZZ

HBC-112

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0343-886

P0343-886

Description

INFOID:0000000004211766

The hybrid vehicle control ECU receives three engine speed signals such as NEI signal, GI signal and ENE

signal from the ECM. ENE signal is computed from crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal, GI signal and NEI

signal are from both sensor signals. ENE signal is sent via the CAN communication line.

The hybrid vehicle control ECU compares NEI signal and GI signal with ENE signal. If NEI signal or GI signal

is extremely low, the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a malfunction.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211767

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC confirmation procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-

tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

2. Shift the selector lever to P position.

3. Depress the accelerator pedal to start engine and keep the engine running for at least 5 seconds.

4. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

HBC-112, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211768

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU AND ECM

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connector E66.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector E10.

4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0343

886

Camshaft position sensor “A” 
Circuit High Input

GI signal is not sent to the hybrid vehicle 
control ECU while the engine is running.

• Harness or connector
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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