Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 551

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 551

 

 

P0A9D-123, P0A9E-123

HBB-61

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBB

N

O

P

tery smart unit detects that the HV battery temperature is out of its normal range or its value is abnormal, the

hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

NOTE:

After confirming that a DTC is output, check “BATT TEMP 1 to 4” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-

III.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212275

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and

removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your

pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-volt-

age system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR DTC (DTC P0A1F-123 IS OUTPUT)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC P0A1F-123 detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove the service plug grip (Refer to 

GI-24, "Precautions For High-Voltage System"

).

3. Remove the HV relay assembly (Refer to 

HBB-105, "Removal and Installation"

).

4. Check the battery smart unit harness connectors connection.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Connect securely.

4.

CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Remove the battery smart unit (Refer to 

HBB-101, "Removal and Installation"

).

2. Disconnect the battery smart unit harness connectors.

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0A9D

123

Hybrid Battery Temperature 
Sensor “A” Circuit Low

When the temperature indicated by the 
battery temperature sensor is lower 
than a predetermined limit (open circuit) 
or is higher than a predetermined limit 
(short circuit) (1 trip detection)

• HV battery (Battery temperature 

sensor)

• Battery smart unit

P0A9E

123

Hybrid Battery Temperature 
Sensor “A” Circuit High

Displayed Temperature

Malfunction

-45

°C (-49°F) or less

Open or +B short circuit

95

°C (203°F) or more

GND short

The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

HBB-62

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A9D-123, P0A9E-123

3. For the malfunctioning battery temperature sensor(s), measure

the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace HV battery. (Refer to 

HBB-97, "Removal and Installation"

).

5.

CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SEN-

SOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Disconnect the battery smart unit connectors.

2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table

below.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace battery smart unit (Refer to 

HBB-101, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Replace HV battery (Refer to 

HBB-97, "Removal and Installation"

).

Thermistor 

No.

Battery smart unit

Battery smart unit

Resistance

Connector Terminal

Connector

Terminal

0

TB0

GB0

26.7 to 27.9 k

[at 0

°C (32°F)]

9.9 to 10.1 k

[at 25

°C (77°F)]

5.7 to 6.0 k

[at 40

°C (104°F)]

1

TB1

GB1

2

TB2

GB2

3

TB3

GB3

JMCIA0114GB

Battery smart unit

Battery smart unit

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

TB0

IGCT

10 k

Ω or higher

GB0

TB1

GB1

TB2

GB2

TB3

GB3

TC0

GC0

TB0

GND

TB1

TB2

TB3

TC0

JMCIA0115GB

P0AAC-123

HBB-63

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBB

N

O

P

P0AAC-123

Description

INFOID:0000000004212276

The intake air temperature sensor (battery) is mounted on the HV battery. The resistance of the sensor varies

in accordance with changes in the intake air temperature. The characteristics of the intake air temperature

sensor are the same as those of the battery temperature sensor (Refer to 

HBB-60, "Description"

). The battery

smart unit uses signals from the intake air temperature sensor to control the air volume of the battery cooling

blower assembly.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212277

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

After confirming that DTC P0AAC-123 is output, check “BATT INSIDE AIR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with”

CONSULT-III.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212278

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and

removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your

pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-volt-

age system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR DTC (DTC P0A1F-123 IS OUTPUT)

JMCIA0111GB

DTC No. INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0AAC

123

Hybrid battery pack air tem-
perature sensor A circuit

When the temperature indicated by the 
intake air temperature sensor is lower 
than a predetermined limit (open circuit) 
or is higher than a predetermined limit 
(short circuit)

• HV battery (Intake air temperature 

sensor)

• Battery smart unit

Displayed Temperature

Malfunction

-45

°C (-49°F) or less

Open or +B short circuit

95

°C (203°F) or more

GND short

HBB-64

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0AAC-123

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC P0A1F-123 detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove the service plug grip. (Refer to 

GI-24, "Precautions For High-Voltage System"

).

3. Remove the HV relay assembly. (Refer to 

HBB-105, "Removal and Installation"

).

4. Check the battery smart unit harness connectors connection.

NOTE:

The intake air temperature sensor is not available separately. If it requires replacement, replace the HV

battery.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Connect securely.

4.

CHECK HV BATTERY (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Remove the battery smart unit (Refer to 

HBB-101, "Removal and Installation"

).

2. Disconnect the battery smart unit harness connector.

3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table

below.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace HV battery. (Refer to 

HBB-97, "Removal and Installation"

).

5.

CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SEN-

SOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Disconnect the battery smart unit connectors.

2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table

below.

The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

Battery smart unit

Battery smart unit

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

TC0

GC0

26.7 to 27.9 k

Ω at 0°C (32°F)

9.9 to 10.1 k

Ω at 25°C (77°F)

5.7 to 6.0 k

Ω at 40°C (104°F)

JMCIA0116GB

JMCIA0115GB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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