Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 328

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 328

 

 

EC-296

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

• Harness connectors B10, E29

• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT
1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors B10, E29

• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.

13.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-278, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

14.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-297, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

15.

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached.

EVAP control system pressure 

sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B41

2

E10

86

Existed

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-297

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> GO TO 18.

16.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached.

The weight should be less than 2.8 kg (6.2 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> GO TO 17.

17.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• EVAP canister for damage

• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

18.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004211528

1.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM

harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/

cm

2

, 14.69 psi).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor

ALBIA0158ZZ

ECM

Condition

[Applied vacuum kPa 

(kg/cm

2

, psi)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E10

86 

(EVAP control 

system pressure 

sensor signal)

Not applied

1.8 - 4.8V

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5V lower than 

above value

JMBIA1595ZZ

EC-298

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211529

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP line between fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control sole-

noid valve, using the negative pressure caused by decrease of fuel temperature in the fuel tank after turning

ignition switch OFF.

If ECM judges there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.

CAUTION:

• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the

MIL may come on.

• If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.

• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0456

Evaporative emission 
control system leak

• EVAP system has a leak.
• EVAP system does not operate prop-

erly.

• Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP 

canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent con-

trol valve.

• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid 

valve and the circuit

• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is miss-

ing or damaged

• EVAP canister is saturated with water
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
• Fuel level sensor and the circuit
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister purge vol-

ume control solenoid valve

PBIB1026E

P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-299

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT-III

1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine.

2. Select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Wait at idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”. 

NOTE:

It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.

NOTE:

Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.

5. Turn ignition switch ON and select “EVAP LEA DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. 

6. Check that “EVAP LEA DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?

CMPLT >> GO TO 3.

YET

>> Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 1.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-299, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With GST

1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine.

2. Wait engine idle for at least 2 hours. 

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.

NOTE:

Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-299, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211530

1.

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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