Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 318

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 318

 

 

EC-256

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

2. Depress the accelerator pedal to start engine, then keep engine running for at least 5 seconds.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-256, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-IL

1. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-256, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211494

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

2. Depress accelerator pedal and keep it.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check starting system.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness con-

nector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

CMP sensor (PHASE)

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F55

1

Ground

Approx. 5V

PBIB3312E

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F55

2

F13

64

Existed

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-257

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-257, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

7.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004211495

1.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

4. Remove the sensor.

5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F55

3

F13

69

Existed

JMBIA0096ZZ

JMBIA0065ZZ

EC-258

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II

Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as

follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

Terminals (Polarity)

Resistance

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

∞Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

PBIA9584J

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-259

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211496

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)

sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.

A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity

will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.

As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2

switching frequency will increase.

When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor

2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-

fold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.

With CONSULT-III

1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating

temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

6. Repeat following procedure 2 times.

-

Drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive minutes.

NOTE:

Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.

-

Stop vehicle.

NOTE:

Never turn ignition switch OFF.

7. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

8. Drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT”.

NOTE:

• Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.

SEF484YB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420

Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-

ate properly.

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have 

enough oxygen storage capacity.

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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