Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 307

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 307

 

 

EC-212

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0143 HO2S3

P0143 HO2S3

Description

INFOID:0000000004211449

The heated oxygen sensor 3, after HC adsorption catalyst (Under

floor), monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.

This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-

age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-

tions.

Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 3 is not used for

engine control operation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211450

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 3 has a much longer switching time

between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-

gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the

longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen

sensor 3, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is

sufficiently low during the various driving condition such as fuel cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating

temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

6. Repeat following procedure 3 times.

-

Drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive minutes.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.

SEF327R

PBIB2376E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0143

Heated oxygen sensor 3 
circuit high voltage

The minimum voltage from the sensor is not 
reached to the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 3
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector

P0143 HO2S3

EC-213

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NOTE:

Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.

Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm in this step.

-

Release accelerator pedal fully and stop vehicle.

NOTE:

Never turn ignition switch OFF.

7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-213, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211451

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-18, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine, and let engine idle for at least 10 minutes.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to 

EC-229, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HO2S3 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 3 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between HO2S3 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F58, F101

• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 3 and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HO2S3 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between HO2S3 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

HO2S3

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F102

1

F13

35

Existed

HO2S3

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F102

4

F13

34

Existed

EC-214

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0143 HO2S3

2. Check the continuity between HO2S3 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F58, F101

• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 3 and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repir or replace.

8.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3

Replace heated oxygen sensor 3.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner

[commercial service tool: (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

HO2S3

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F102

4

F13

34

Ground

Not existed

P0144 HO2S3

EC-215

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0144 HO2S3

Description

INFOID:0000000004211452

The heated oxygen sensor 3, after HC adsorption catalyst (Under

floor), monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.

This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-

age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-

tions.

Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 3 is not used for

engine control operation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211453

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 3 has a much longer switching time

between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-

gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the

longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen

sensor 3, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor

is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-

cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating

temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

6. Repeat following procedure 3 times.

SEF327R

SEF259VA

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0144

Heated oxygen sensor 3 
circuit low voltage

The maximum voltage from the sensor is not 
reached to the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 3
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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