Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 139

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 139

 

 

C1319

BRC-121

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

3.

RECONFIRM DTC

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect the brake simulator connector.

3. Clear the DTC.

4. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

5. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

Result

A

>> Check for intermittent problems (symptom simulation).

B

>> Replace brake ECU.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000004212710

1.

ZERO ADJUSTMENT FOR EACH SENSOR AND OFFSET LEANING FOR LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE

After erasing brake ECU memories, perform zero adjustment of following sensors and initialization of linear

solenoid valve.

• Steering angle sensor: 

BRC-9, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR : Description"

.

• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: 

BRC-8, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

: Description"

.

• Brake stroke sensor

BRC-9, "PERFORM ADJUSTMENT OF STROKE SENSOR : Description"

.

• Linear solenoid valve: 

BRC-7, "PERFORM INITIALIZATION OF LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE AND CALI-

BRATION : Description"

.

>> END

Brake ECU

Brake simulator

Condition

Specified condition

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E60

7

E90

2

Always

Below 1 

E60

7

Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

E60

44

E90

1

Always

Below 1 

E60

44

Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

Condition

Proceed to

DTC (C1319) is not output.

A

DTC (C1319) is output.

B

BRC-122

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1341, C1342, C1343, C1344

C1341, C1342, C1343, C1344

Description

INFOID:0000000004212711

The brake ECU controls braking force according to the hybrid control system regenerative braking force and

inputs the fluid pressure necessary for operating each wheel cylinder according to the wheel cylinder pressure

sensor.

DTCs may be stored if brake fluid leaks, the wheel cylinder vibrates due to uneven wear of the brake disc

rotor, or foreign matter enters the solenoid valve.

DTCs may be stored if the line pressure drops during air bleeding.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212712

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212713

CAUTION:

When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and cali-

bration.

NOTE:

When C1364 is output together with C1341, C1342, C1343 or C1344, inspect and repair the trouble areas

indicated by C1364 first.

1.

CHECK FOR BRAKE FLUID LEAKS

1. Check that there is no fluid leakage in the brake line between the brake actuator and the wheel cylinder

which is the cause of DTCs.

2. Check that the brake is no dragging.

NOTE:

There is no fluid leakage or dragging.

DTC

INF code

Display item

DTC detection condition

Trouble area

C1341

551
552

FR RH HYDRAULIC

Hydraulic pressure control on FR wheel has 
deteriorated.

• Fluid leakage
• Brake actuator assem-

bly

553

There is a malfunction, such as leakage in the 
pressure increase control valve of FR wheel.

• Fluid leakage
• Disc  rotor
• Brake actuator assem-

bly

554
555

There is a malfunction, such as leakage in the 
pressure decrease control valve of FR wheel.

C1342

561
562

FR LH HYDRAULIC

Hydraulic pressure control on FL wheel has 
deteriorated.

• Fluid leakage
• Brake actuator assem-

bly

563

There is a malfunction, such as leakage in the 
pressure increase control valve of FL wheel.

• Fluid leakage
• Disc  rotor
• Brake actuator assem-

bly

564
565

There is a malfunction, such as leakage in the 
pressure decrease control valve of FL wheel.

C1343

571
572

RR RH HYDRAULIC

Hydraulic pressure control on RR wheel has 
deteriorated.

• Fluid leakage
• Brake actuator assem-

bly

573

There is a malfunction, such as leakage in the 
pressure increase control valve of RR wheel.

• Fluid leakage
• Disc  rotor
• Brake actuator assem-

bly

574
575

There is a malfunction, such as leakage in the 
pressure decrease control valve of RR wheel.

C1344

581
582

RR LH HYDRAULIC

Hydraulic pressure control on RL wheel has 
deteriorated.

• Fluid leakage
• Brake actuator assem-

bly

583

There is a malfunction, such as leakage in the 
pressure increase control valve of RL wheel.

• Fluid leakage
• Disc  rotor
• Brake actuator assem-

bly

584
585

There is a malfunction, such as leakage in the 
pressure decrease control valve of RL wheel.

C1341, C1342, C1343, C1344

BRC-123

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace applicable part.

2.

PERFORM AIR BLEEDING

Bleed the air from the front and rear brake system.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

RECONFIRM DTC

1. Clear the DTC.

2. Repeat the braking test under malfunction conditions recreated based on the Freeze Frame Data or cus-

tomer problem analysis.

Result

NOTE:

DTC may be stored if foreign matter or air enters the solenoid valve.

A

>> GO TO 4.

B

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ECU – BODY GROUND)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the brake ECU connectors.

3. Measure the resistance to the value(s) in the table below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

5.

READ VALUE OF CONSULT-III (WHEEL CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR)

1. Reconnect the brake ECU connectors and the brake actuator connector.

2. Install the brake fluid pressure tester [SST: KV991V0010 (J-39528)] and bleed air.

3. Connect the CONSULT-III.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON.

Condition

Proceed to

DTCs (C1341, C1342, C1343 and/or C1344) are output.

A

DTCs (C1341, C1342, C1343 and/or C1344) are not output.

B

Brake ECU

Condition

Specified condition

Connector

Terminal

E60

4 – Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

E60

18 – Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

E60

5 – Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

E60

19 – Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

E60

3 – Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

E60

31 – Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

E60

36 – Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

E61

65 – Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

E61

83 – Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

E61

52 – Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

E61

77 – Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

E61

53 – Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

E61

54 – Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

JSFIA0364GB

BRC-124

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1341, C1342, C1343, C1344

5. Select the “DATA MONITOR” on the CONSULT-III.

ABS/VDC

6. Check the output value of the wheel cylinder pressure at each fluid pressure during the Electronically

Controlled Brake control.

Front wheel cylinder pressure sensor

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace brake actuator assembly.

6.

CHECK BRAKE DISC

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the brake pedal stroke sensor connector.

3. Carry out the running and braking test according to Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis.

Check the brake line pressure vibration caused due to uneven wear of the disc according to brake pedal

vibration.

NOTE:

Brake pedal does not vibration during braking.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace brake disc.

7.

RECONFIRM DTC

1. Reconnect the brake pedal stroke sensor connector.

2. Clear the DTC.

3. Repeat the braking test under malfunction conditions recreated based on the Freeze Frame Data or cus-

tomer problem analysis.

4. Check is the same DTC is recorded.

Result

A

>> Check for intermittent problems (symptom simulation).

B

>> Replace brake actuator assembly.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000004212714

1.

ZERO ADJUSTMENT FOR EACH SENSOR AND OFFSET LEANING FOR LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE

After erasing brake ECU memories, perform zero adjustment of following sensors and initialization of linear

solenoid valve.

• Steering angle sensor: 

BRC-9, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR : Description"

.

Tester display

Measurement item/ Range

Normal condition

FR WC 

PRESS

FR wheel cylinder pressure sensor/ 
min: 0 V, max: 5 V

When brake pedal is re-

leased: 0.3 to 0.9 V

FL WC 

PRESS

FL wheel cylinder pressure sensor/ 
min: 0 V, max: 5 V

When brake pedal is re-

leased: 0.3 to 0.9 V

RR WC 
PRESS

RR wheel cylinder pressure sensor/ 
min: 0 V, max: 5 V

When brake pedal is re-

leased: 0.3 to 0.9 V

RL WC 

PRESS

RL wheel cylinder pressure sensor/ 
min: 0 V, max: 5 V

When brake pedal is re-

leased: 0.3 to 0.9 V

Condition

Front wheel

Rear wheel

When fully depressing the brake pedal 

with the vehicle stopped.

2.89 

±0.15 V

1.32 

±0.15 V

Condition

Proceed to

DTCs (C1341, C1342, C1343 and/or C1344) are not output.

A

DTCs (C1341, C1342, C1343 and/or C1344) are output.

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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