Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 126

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 126

 

 

C0371, C1234, C1232, C1243, C1244, C1245, C1279, C1381

BRC-69

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

3. At a speed of 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more, drive the vehicle, turn the steering wheel, and decelerate the

vehicle (depress the brake pedal).

4. Turn the ignition switch ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.

5. Check if DTCs indicating that zero point calibration of the yaw rate sensor is undone (C11A0) or indicating

that zero point calibration of the acceleration sensor is undone (C1336) are output.

Result

A

>> GO TO 2.

B

>> Inspect CAN communication system

C

>> Repair circuit indicated by output DTC.

2.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR INSTALLATION

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check that the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor has been installed properly.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Install yaw rate/side/decel G sensor correctly.

3.

INSPECT YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR (IG TERMINAL)

1. Disconnect the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector (IG circuit).

4.

INSPECT YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR (GND TERMINAL)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table

below.

CAUTION:

Check the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor signal after replace-

ment.

NOTE:

If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem

Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next stop.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector (GND circuit).

Condition

Proceed to

DTCs (C11A0. C1336, and/or CAN communication system DTC) are 
not output.

A

CAN communication system DTC is output.

B

DTCs (C11A0 and/or C1336) are output.

C

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Condition

Specified condition

Connector

Terminal

M55

3 – Ground

Ignition switch ON

10 to 14 V

JSFIA0334GB

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Condition

Specified condition

Connector

Terminal

M55

1 – Ground

Always

Below 1 

JSFIA0335GB

BRC-70

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C0371, C1234, C1232, C1243, C1244, C1245, C1279, C1381

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000004212646

1.

ZERO ADJUSTMENT FOR EACH SENSOR AND OFFSET LEANING FOR LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE

After erasing brake ECU memories, perform zero adjustment of following sensors and initialization of linear

solenoid valve.

• Steering angle sensor: 

BRC-9, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR : Description"

.

• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: 

BRC-8, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

: Description"

.

• Brake stroke sensor: 

BRC-9, "PERFORM ADJUSTMENT OF STROKE SENSOR : Description"

.

• Linear solenoid valve: 

BRC-7, "PERFORM INITIALIZATION OF LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE AND CALI-

BRATION : Description"

.

>> END

C1155

BRC-71

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1155

Description

INFOID:0000000004212647

When a fluid level drop in the master cylinder reservoir is detected, the signal is input to the brake ECU.

When the DTC for the fluid level drop is memorized, the warning is canceled and the DTC is not stored if the

fluid level returns to normal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212648

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212649

CAUTION:

When replacing the brake ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration.

NOTE:

When releasing the parking brake, set the chocks to hold the vehicle for safety.

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL IN RESRVOIR

Check that the brake fluid level is sufficient.

NOTE:

• If the fluid level drops, check for a fluid leak, and repair if found.

• If no leak exists, add and adjust fluid and then check that the trouble code is not output again.

• Brake fluid level is proper.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check and repair brake fluid leakage or add fluid.

2.

INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

1. Remove the reservoir tank cap.

2. Disconnect the brake fluid level switch.

3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table

below.

NOTE:

A float is located inside the reservoir. Its position can be

changed by increasing or decreasing the level of brake fluid.

NOTE:

If there is no problem after finishing the above check, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace brake master cylinder reservoir assembly (brake fluid level switch).

DTC

INF code

Display item

DTC detection condition

Trouble area

C1155

BR FLUID LEVEL LOW

When either of the following is detected.
1.

Pump motor operates for specified peri-
od when reservoir level drops.

2.

Brake operation signal is input when the 
reservoir level is abnormal and the igni-
tion switch is ON.

• Fluid leakage
• Brake fluid level
• Brake fluid level switch
• Brake fluid level switch 

circuit

• Brake  ECU

512

An open in the switch signal circuit continues 
for 2 seconds or more.

• Brake fluid level switch
• Brake fluid level switch 

circuit

• Brake  ECU

Brake fluid level switch

Condition

Specified condition

Terminal

1 – 2

Float up (switch OFF)

1.8 to 2.2 k

Float down (switch ON)

Below 1 

JSFIA0336GB

BRC-72

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1155

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ECU – BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH)

1. Disconnect the brake ECU connector.

2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table

below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

4.

RECONFIRM DTC

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect the brake fluid level switch connector.

3. Clean the DTC.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON.

5. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

Result

NOTE:

If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table

and proceed to the next step.

A

>> Check for intermittent problems (symptom simulation).

B

>> Replace brake ECU.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000004212650

1.

ZERO ADJUSTMENT FOR EACH SENSOR AND OFFSET LEANING FOR LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE

After erasing brake ECU memories, perform zero adjustment of following sensors and initialization of linear

solenoid valve.

• Steering angle sensor: 

BRC-9, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR : Description"

.

• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: 

BRC-8, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

: Description"

.

• Brake stroke sensor: 

BRC-9, "PERFORM ADJUSTMENT OF STROKE SENSOR : Description"

.

• Linear solenoid valve: 

BRC-7, "PERFORM INITIALIZATION OF LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE AND CALI-

BRATION : Description"

.

>> END

JSFIA0337GB

Brake ECU

Brake fluid level switch

Condition

Specified condition

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E61

78

E89

2

Always

Below 1 

E61

78

Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

E89

1

Ground

Always

Below 1 

Condition

Proceed to

DTC (C1155) are not output.

A

DTC (C1155) are output.

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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