Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 653

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Frontier (2014 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  651  652  653  654   ..

 

 

Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 653

 

 

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-1183

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-1094, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal

2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

BBIA0539E

BBIA0543E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB2604E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2

EC-1043

91

APP sensor terminal 1

EC-1184

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-1328, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-3, "Component"

.

2. Perform 

EC-1074, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3. Perform 

EC-1075, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4. Perform 

EC-1075, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 1.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-1185, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-142, "Exploded View"

.

2. Perform 

EC-1075, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3. Perform 

EC-1075, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-1185

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009481831

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform 

EC-1075, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position. 
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal), 69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under

the following conditions.

6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next

step. Refer to 

EM-142, "Exploded View"

.

7. Perform 

EC-1075, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

8. Perform 

EC-1075, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

50
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

69
 (Throttle position sensor 2)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

PBIB1170E

EC-1186

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009481832

When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-

shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.

The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)

On the first trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to

overheating, the MIL will blink.

When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions

for a change.

When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.

If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.

When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.

If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.

2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)

For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only

light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-

sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.

A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009481833

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-

ing.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

On board diagnosis of misfire

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0300
0300

Multiple cylinder mis-
fires detected

Multiple cylinder misfire.

• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or short-

ed

• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

P0301
0301

No.1 cylinder misfire de-
tected

No. 1 cylinder misfires.

P0302
0302

No. 2 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 2 cylinder misfires.

P0303
0303

No. 3 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 3 cylinder misfires.

P0304
0304

No. 4 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 4 cylinder misfires.

P0305
0305

No. 5 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 5 cylinder misfires.

P0306
0306

No. 6 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 6 cylinder misfires.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  651  652  653  654   ..