Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 648

 

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Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 648

 

 

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

EC-1163

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]

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Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-1163, "Overall Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to  

EC-1163, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000009481813

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st

trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and

ground.

8. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load

at least 10 times.

(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)

A change of voltage should be more than 0.8 V for 1 second

during this procedure.

If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-

essary.

9. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or

check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D

position with “OD” OFF.

A change of voltage should be more than 0.8 V for 1 second

during this procedure.

10. If NG, go to 

EC-1163, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009481814

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-1094, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

 With CONSULT

PBIB1607E

BBIA0539E

EC-1164

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?

Is it difficult to start engine?

 Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF.

3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart

and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-

nector.

5. Check DTC P0102 is displayed.

6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to 

EC-1005, "On Board Diagno-

sis Function"

 (Without CONSULT) or 

EC-1008, "CONSULT

Function"

 (With CONSULT).

7. Check DTC P0000 is displayed.

8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?

Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-1167, "On Board

Diagnosis Logic"

 or 

EC-1173, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

No

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

BBIA0541E

BBIA0540E

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

EC-1165

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]

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5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-1165, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009481815

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

 With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

Continuity should exist.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0139

74

1

1

P0159

55

1

2

Continuity should exist.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0139

74

1

1

P0159

55

1

2

Continuity should not exist.

EC-1166

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item

with CONSULT.

7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

 Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and

ground.

6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load

at least 10 times.

(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)

The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this

procedure.

If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-

sary.

7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or

check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D

position with “OD” OFF.

The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this

procedure.

8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

PBIB3458E

PBIB1607E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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