Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 542

 

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Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 542

 

 

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

EC-739

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

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>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009481393

KNOCK SENSOR

Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.

NOTE:

It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Never use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.

Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k

 [at 20°C (68°F)]

EC-740

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

Component Description

INFOID:0000000009481394

The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing

the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of

the engine revolution.

The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.

When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth

cause the gap with the sensor to change.

The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to

change.

Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor

changes.

The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of

the engine revolution.

ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009481395

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009481396

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-

tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-740, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009481397

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

PBIB0562E

PBIB2744E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0335
0335

Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not detected by the ECM during the first 
few seconds of engine cranking.

• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft 

position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM 
while the engine is running.

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-741

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-617, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness

connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F32, E2

• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM 

• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F32, E2

• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground 

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 89 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

BBIA0548E

Voltage: Battery voltage

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-742

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-742, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

TM-324, "Disassembly"

.

8.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace the signal plate. Refer to 

EM-219, "Exploded View"

.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009481398

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.

PBIB0563E

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance 

Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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