Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 413

 

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Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 413

 

 

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1

EC-223

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

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P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000009480883

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-

sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-

trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the

lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at

the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current

relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-

bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this

electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°C

(1,472

°F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009480884

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/

F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-

stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F

signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

PBIB3353E

JPBIA5446GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P014C

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse

• The response time of a A/F sensor 1 signal de-

lays more than the specified time computed by 
ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

P014D

P015A

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 1) circuit delayed re-
sponse

P015B

EC-224

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.

8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.

9. Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.

NOTE:

If “PRSNT” changed to “ABSNT”, refer to 

EC-138, "Testing Condition"

 and 

EC-138, "Inspection

Procedure"

.

Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

Perform DTC confirmation procedure-1 again.
Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Refer to 

EC-138, "Testing Condition"

 and 

EC-138, "Inspection Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle.

2. Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.

NOTE:

If “CMPLT” changed to “INCMP”, refer to 

EC-138, "Testing Condition"

 and 

EC-138, "Inspection

Procedure"

.

Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Refer to 

EC-138, "Testing Condition"

 and 

EC-138, "Inspection Procedure"

.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Check the “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-225, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

With GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select Service $01 with GST.

3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within 

±15%?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

Data monitor item

Status

A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1)

PRSNT

Data monitor item

Status

A/F SEN1 DIAG1 (B1)

CMPLT

A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1)

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1

EC-225

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

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NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Intake air leaks

• Exhaust gas leaks

• Incorrect fuel pressure

• Lack of fuel

• Fuel injector

• Incorrect PCV hose connection

• PCV  valve

• Mass air flow sensor

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.

7. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.

8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-225, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009480885

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-149, "Ground Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-31, "Removal and Installation"

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

BBIA0614E

EC-226

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-58, "CONSULT Function"

.

2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to 

EC-233, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

or 

EC-233, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119

• 15A fuse (No. 54)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

PBIB1216E

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F65

4

Ground

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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