Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 888

 

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Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 888

 

 

TM-188

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009759426

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION 1

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION 2

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.

4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the range below. 

With GST

1. Start the engine.

2. Set the CVT fluid to 20

°C (68°F) or more. 

NOTE:

When the ambient temperature is 20

°C (68°F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80°C (122 to

176

°F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes. 

Is the CVT fluid 20

°C (68°F) or more? 

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1. Warm the transaxle. 

2. GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Drive the vehicle.

2. Maintain the following conditions for 40 seconds or more.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0744

TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque converter clutch cir-
cuit intermittent)

The torque converter slip speed is at or above 
a set value (40 rpm + (Vehicle speed / 2) con-
tinuously for 30 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: “D” position
- Accelerator pedal position: 1.0/8 or more
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
- CVT fluid temperature: 20

°C (68°F) – 180°C 

(356

°F)

- Lockup command is being given (except for 

slip lockup). 

- LU PRS: More than 0.2 MPa
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
• Torque converter

FLUID TEMP

: 20

°C (68°F) or more

Selector lever

: “D” position

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-189

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0744” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-189, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009759427

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-149, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.

2.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3. Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-189, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009759428

1.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly.

Refer to 

TM-283, "Removal and Installation"

.

Accelerator pedal position

: 1.0/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

Terminal

6

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°C (68°F)

6.1 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°C (122°F)

6.9 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°C (176°F)

7.7 

TM-190

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009759429

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DC stands for “DRIVING CYCLE” and indicates a series of driving cycle of “Ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → driv-

ing 

→ OFF”.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle.

3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4. Stop the vehicle.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0746

PRESSURE CONTROL SO-
LENOID A
(Pressure Control Solenoid A 
Performance/Stuck Off)

The detecting condition A or detection condi-
tion B is detected twice or more (1 second or 
more later after detection of the first) in the 
same DC under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- After the ignition switch is ON, 500 msec or 

more have passed.

- Selector lever: Other than “P” and “N” posi-

tions

- Idle is not being detected.
- Engine speed: 600 rpm or more
- Primary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- Acceleration/deceleration speed: 

−0.05 G 

or more

- The primary pulley speed experienced 306 

rpm or more and the secondary pulley 
speed experienced 230 rpm or more at least 
once. 

- The output speed is 107 rpm or less or the 

secondary pulley speed exceeds 61 rpm.

• Detection condition A
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary 

pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio exceed-
ing 2.55 is 200 msec or more continuously. 

• Detection condition B
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary 

pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio exceed-
ing 3.35 is 100 msec or more continuously.

• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly

Selector lever

: “D” position

Accelerator pedal position

: 0.1/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

TM-191

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0746”detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-191, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009759430

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3. Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-191, "Component Inspection"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-149, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009759431

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of line pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-

283, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

Terminal

2

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°C (68°F)

5.3 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°C (122°F)

6.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°C (176°F)

6.7 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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