Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 411

 

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Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 411

 

 

EC-340

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

P0520 EOP SENSOR

P0520 EOP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009758583

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-7, "Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check engine oil leak. Refer to 

LU-6, "Engine Lubrication System Schematic"

.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-340, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009758584

1.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0520

EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
(Engine oil pressure sensor/
switch circuit)

ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
• A voltage signal transmitted from the en-

gine oil pressure sensor is lower than 0.3 
V.

• A voltage signal transmitted from the en-

gine oil pressure sensor is higher than 5.02 
V.

• Harness or connectors

(EOP sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)

• EOP  sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

EOP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F2

3

1

5.0 V

P0520 EOP SENSOR

EC-341

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

C

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EC

N

P

O

2.

CHECK EOP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

Check EOP sensor. Refer to 

EC-342, "Component Inspection (EOP Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to 

EM-94, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to 

EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F2

2

F24

39

Existed

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EOP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F2

3

Ground

5.0 V

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F2

1

F24

38

Existed

EC-342

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

P0520 EOP SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO 

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (EOP Sensor)

INFOID:0000000009758585

1.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.

3. Check the resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to 

EM-94, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F24

12

Ground

Existed

16

F25

52

E16

123

128

EOP sensor

Resistance (k

Ω)

+

Terminal

1

2

4  –  10

3

2  –  8

2

1

4  –  10

3

1  –  3

3

1

2  –  8

2

1  –  3

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

EC-343

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

C

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EC

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P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009758586

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

If “Diagnosis Procedure” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.

1.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-2

Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Check engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-7, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-344, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.

Without CONSULT

Check engine oil pressure. Refer to 

LU-7, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0524

ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)

An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to 
ECM remains lower than the specified value 
continuously for 10 seconds or more when 
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm ore more.

• Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP sensor
• Engine body

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

EOP SENSOR

• Engine oil temperature: 80

°C (176°F)

• Selector lever: P or N (CVT), Neutral 

(M/T)

• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Engine speed:
Idle

1,450 mV or more

Engine speed:
2,000 rpm

2,850 mV or more

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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