Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 551

 

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Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 551

 

 

EVC-228

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

P311C HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

With heat pump system

Without heat pump system

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace electric compressor. And then, GO TO 10. Refer to 

HA-37, "Removal and Installation"

(with heat pump system) or 

HA-95, "Removal and Installation"

 (without heat pump system).

4.

CHECK PTC HEATER

1. Disconnect Li-ion battery harness connector (H19).

2. Check the short circuit between Li-ion battery terminals.

With heat pump system

Without heat pump system

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace PTC heater. And then, GO TO 10. Refer to 

HAC-201, "Removal and Installation"

 [(Auto

A/C (with heat pump)] or 

HAC-359, "Removal and Installation"

 [(Auto A/C (without heat pump)].

5.

CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS-1

1. Disconnect Li-ion battery harness connector (H3).

2. Check the short circuit between Li-ion battery harness connector terminals.

With heat pump system

Without heat pump system

Is the inspection result normal?

Electric compressor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

3  k

Ω or more

Electric compressor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

3

3  k

Ω or more

Connected to:

Li-ion battery

Resistance

Connector

+

Terminal

PTC heater

H19

40

41

3 k

Ω or more

Connected to:

Li-ion battery

Resistance

Connector

+

Terminal

PTC heater

H19

40

41

3 k

Ω or more

Connected to:

Li-ion battery

Resistance

Connector

+

Terminal

PDM (Power Delivery 

Module)

H3

37

38

3 k

Ω or more

Connected to:

Li-ion battery

Resistance

Connector

+

Terminal

PDM (Power Delivery 

Module)

H3

37

38

3 k

Ω or more

P311C HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

EVC-229

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

D

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F

G

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B

EVC

N

O

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YES

>> The high voltage harness within Li-ion battery may be shorted. Check the related circuits. And

then, GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK TRACTION MOTOR INVERTER

1. Remove PDM (Power Delivery Module). Refer to 

VC-112, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Check the short circuit between traction motor inverter termi-

nals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace traction motor inverter. And then, GO TO 10. Refer to 

TMS-103, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

7.

CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS-2

1. Remove high voltage harness from PDM (Power Delivery Module). Refer to 

VC-119, "Disassembly and

Assembly"

.

2. Check the short circuit between high voltage harness connector (Li-ion battery side) and high voltage har-

ness connector [PDM (Power Delivery Module) side].

With heat pump system

Without heat pump system

3. Check the short circuit between high voltage harness connector (electric compressor side) and high volt-

age harness connector [PDM (Power Delivery Module) side].

with heat pump system

Without heat pump system

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

Resistance

: more than 3 k

JSCIA0696ZZ

Connected to:

PDM (Power Delivery Module)

Resistance

Connector

+

Terminal

Li-ion battery

H5

38

39

3 k

Ω or more

Connected to:

PDM (Power Delivery Module)

Resistance

Connector

+

Terminal

Li-ion battery

H5

38

39

3 k

Ω or more

Connected to:

PDM (Power Delivery Module)

Resistance

Connector

+

Terminal

Electric compressor

H6

42

41

3 k

Ω or more

Connected to:

PDM (Power Delivery Module)

Resistance

Connector

+

Terminal

Electric compressor

H7

41

42

3 k

Ω or more

EVC-230

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

P311C HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning harness. And then, GO TO 10.

8.

CHECK PDM (POWER DELIVERY MODULE)

Check the short circuit between PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace PDM (Power Delivery Module). Refer to 

VC-112, "Removal and Installation"

. And then,

GO TO 10.

9.

CHECK SERVICE PLUG FUSE

1. Turn power switch OFF.

2. Disconnect service plug.

3. Check service plug fuse fusing.
Is the fuse is fusing?

YES

>> Replace service plug. And then, GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

REPLACE LI-ION BATTERY JUNCTION BOX

Replace Li-ion battery junction box. Refer to 

EVB-206, "BATTERY JUNCTION BOX AND BATTERY HAR-

NESS : Disassembly and Assembly"

.

>> INSPECTION END

PDM (Power Delivery Module)

Resistance

+

Terminal

38

39

3 k

Ω or more

P312A EV SYSTEM CAN COMMUNICATION

EVC-231

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

D

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G

H

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EVC

N

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P

P312A EV SYSTEM CAN COMMUNICATION

Description

INFOID:0000000010120686

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010120687

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 90 seconds.

CAUTION:

During this period, never perform vehicle handling such as opening and closing of doors. If some

kind of vehicle handling is performed, then wait another 90 seconds or more from the time of the

vehicle handling.

• Make sure that 12V battery voltage is 11 V or more.

NOTE:

Disconnect CONSULT if it is connected.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

1. Turn power switch ON and wait at least 20 seconds.

2. Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 1 minutes.

3. Turn power switch ON.

4. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EVC-232, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1. Turn power switch OFF. 

2. Check that the charging status indicator is not illuminating, and wait at least 1 minutes.

3. Connect EVSE (with AC power input) and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Disconnect EVSE and wait at least 1 minutes.

5. Turn power switch ON. 

6. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P312A

COMMUNICATION ERROR
(Communication error)

CAN communication of the EV system CAN connecting 
unit does not stop for 25.5 seconds or more immediately 
before the VCM self-shutoff. 

• Harness or connectors
• LBC
• Traction motor inverter
• On board charger
• Electric shift control 

module

• A/C auto amp.
• TCU
• VCM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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