Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 281

 

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Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 281

 

 

C1AD0 BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT

BR-445

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BR

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 12.

12.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)

With CONSULT

1. Connect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.

2. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.

3. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

4. Repeat step 3 two or more times.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.

5. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

6. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

7. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

8. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.

9. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

10. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

11. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

12. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.

13. Release brake pedal.

14. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1AD0” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

13.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

With CONSULT

1. Connect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.

2. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.

3. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

4. Repeat step 3 two or more times.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.

5. Start CONSULT and select “BRAKE”, “DATE MONITOR” according this order.

6. Check the “MOTOR POWER SUPPLY” and “CONTROL MODULE POWER”. Refer to 

BR-33, "Reference

Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Replace the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit. Refer to 

BR-510, "Removal and installation"

.

Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E34

32

Ground

Existed

BR-446

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1AD0 BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT

14.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)

With CONSULT

1. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

2. Repeat step 1 two or more times.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.

3. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

4. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

5. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

6. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.

7. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

8. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

9. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

10. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.

11. Release brake pedal.

12. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1AD0” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

15.

CHECK BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT POWER SUPPLY

1. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.

2. Check the voltage between brake power supply backup unit and ground.

3. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

4. Check the voltage between brake power supply backup unit and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the brake power supply backup unit. Refer to 

BR-513, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 16.

16.

CHECK BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Brake power supply backup unit

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

B15

6

Ground

− 16 V

Brake power supply backup unit

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

B15

6

Ground

− 16 V

C1AD0 BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT

BR-447

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BR

N

O

P

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to 

BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-

tery"

.

4. Check the 15A fusible link (#82).

5. Check the continuity and for short circuit between harness connector terminal 6 of brake power supply

backup unit and 15A fuse (#82).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the brake power supply backup unit. Refer to 

BR-513, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO (9 V or less)>>Perform trouble diagnosis for 12V battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-15, "Wiring Diagram

— Battery Power Supply —"

.

NO (16 V or more)>>Perform diagnosis for the PDM (Power Delivery Module). Refer to 

VC-28, "CONSULT

Function"

.

BR-448

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000010123091

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010123092

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn power switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

2. Repeat step 1 two or more times.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.

3. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

4. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

5. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

6. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.

7. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

8. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

9. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

10. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.

11. Release brake pedal.

12. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BR-449, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detection condition

Possible causes

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit did not receive 
/ transmit the CAN communication signal for 2 sec-
onds or more.

CAN communication system mal-
function

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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