Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 211

 

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Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 211

 

 

C1A6F VCM SYSTEM

BR-165

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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7. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

8. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.

9. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

10. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

11. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

12. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.

13. Release brake pedal.

14. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1A6F” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

13.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to 

BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-

tery"

.

4. Disconnect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.

5. Check the continuity between electrically-driven intelligent brake unit and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 14.

14.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)

With CONSULT

1. Connect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.

2. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.

3. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

4. Repeat step 3 two or more times.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.

5. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

6. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

7. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

8. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.

9. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

10. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E34

32

Ground

Existed

BR-166

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1A6F VCM SYSTEM

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

11. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

12. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.

13. Release brake pedal.

14. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1A6F” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

15.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

With CONSULT

1. Connect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.

2. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.

3. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

4. Repeat step 3 two or more times.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.

5. Start CONSULT and select “BRAKE” and “DATA MONITOR” according this order.

6. Check the “MOTOR POWER SUPPLY” and “CONTROL MODULE POWER”. Refer to 

BR-33, "Reference

Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Replace the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit. Refer to 

BR-510, "Removal and installation"

.

16.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (7)

With CONSULT

1. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

2. Repeat step 1 two or more times.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.

3. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

4. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

5. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

6. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.

7. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

8. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

9. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

10. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.

11. Release brake pedal.

12. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1A6F” or “U1000” detected?

YES (“C1A6F”)>>GO TO 1.

C1A6F VCM SYSTEM

BR-167

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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YES (“U1000”)>>Refer to 

BR-449, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

BR-168

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1A70 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM

C1A70 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010123029

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn power switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

2. Repeat step 1 two or more times.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.

3. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

4. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

5. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

6. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.

7. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

8. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

9. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

10. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.

11. Release brake pedal.

12. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1A70” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BR-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010123030

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND CONTROL UNIT

Start CONSULT and perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”. Refer to 

BRC-46, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is any DTC detected?

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detection condition

Possible causes

C1A70

BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM

Malfunction is detected in ABS actuator and 
electric unit (control unit) system.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Electrically-driven intelligent 

brake unit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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