Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 201

 

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Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 201

 

 

C1A6B BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT

BR-125

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

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A

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4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT

1. Connect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.

2. Connect the brake power supply backup unit harness connector.

3. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.

4. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

5. Repeat step 4 two or more times.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.

6. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

7. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

8. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

9. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.

10. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

11. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

12. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

13. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.

14. Release brake pedal.

15. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1A6B” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK POWER SWITCH ON POWER SUPPLY 

1. Connect the brake power supply backup unit harness connector.

2. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.

3. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

4. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

5. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to 

BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-

tery"

.

6. Disconnect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.

7. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.

8. Check the voltage between the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector and ground.

9. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

10. Check the voltage between the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector and ground.

Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E34

26

Ground

0 V

BR-126

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1A6B BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK POWER SWITCH ON POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to 

BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-

tery"

.

4. Check the 15A fuse (#62).

5. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

6. Check the continuity between electrically-driven intelligent brake unit and IPDM E/R.

7. Check the continuity between electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power ON power supply. Refer to 

PG-26, "Wiring Diagram—On

Power Supply—"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 7.

7.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

With CONSULT

1. Connect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.

2. Connect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.

4. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

5. Repeat step 4 two or more times.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.

6. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

7. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

8. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

9. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.

10. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

11. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E34

26

Ground

10 

− 16 V

Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E34

26

E15

62

Existed

Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E34

26

Ground

Not existed

C1A6B BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT

BR-127

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

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CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

12. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

13. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.

14. Release brake pedal.

15. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1A6B” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK 12V BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to 

BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-

tery"

.

4. Disconnect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.

5. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.

6. Check the voltage between the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector terminals.

7. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

8. Check the voltage between the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK 12V BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to 

BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-

tery"

.

4. Check the 60A fusible link (#F).

5. Check the continuity and for short circuit between harness connector terminal 1 of electrically-driven intel-

ligent brake unit and 60A fusible link (#F).

6. Check the continuity and for short circuit between harness connector terminal 2 of electrically-driven intel-

ligent brake unit and 60A fusible link (#F).

Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E34

− 32

10 

− 16 V

− 32

28 

− 32

Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E34

− 32

10 

− 16 V

− 32

28 

− 32

BR-128

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1A6B BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT

7. Check the 15A fuse (#75).

8. Check the continuity and for short circuit between harness connector terminal 28 of electrically-driven

intelligent brake unit and 15A fuse (#75).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for 12V battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-15, "Wiring Diagram — Bat-

tery Power Supply —"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 10.

10.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)

With CONSULT

1. Connect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.

2. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.

3. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

4. Repeat step 3 two or more times.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.

5. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

6. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

7. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

8. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.

9. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

10. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

11. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

12. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.

13. Release brake pedal.

14. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1A6B” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to 

BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-

tery"

.

4. Disconnect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.

5. Check the continuity between electrically-driven intelligent brake unit and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E34

32

Ground

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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