Nissan Frontier D22. Manual - part 628

 

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Nissan Frontier D22. Manual - part 628

 

 

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

EC-1615

[VG33ER]

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EC

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00E0A

1. 

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

>> GO TO 2.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

57

Y

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
(bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after 
the following conditions are met

Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 
rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no 
load

0 - Approximately 1.0V

BBIA0418E

EC-1616

[VG33ER]

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

2. 

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

4.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at
idle speed.

4.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

5.

Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

6.

Erase the DTC memory. Refer to 

EC-1233, "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC

INFORMATION"

 .

7.

Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

8.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-1435

 .

No

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check harness for open between heated oxygen sensor 2 and engine ground.

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

SEF968Y

Continuity should exist.

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

EC-1617

[VG33ER]

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5. 

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check heated oxygen sensor 2 harness protector color.

3.

Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 2 harness
connector.

4.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

5.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2
terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

6.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S2 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

7.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

PBIB1423E

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P1146

56

1

Bank 1 

P1166

57

1

Bank 2 

Continuity should exist.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM or sensor

Ground

 P1146

56 or 1

Ground

Bank 1 

P1166

57 or 1

Ground

Bank 2

 Continuity should not exist.

BBIA0187E

EC-1618

[VG33ER]

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

6. 

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperate.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.

7.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.62V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.48V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

SEF662Y

SEF989RD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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