Nissan Xterra. Manual - part 310

 

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Nissan Xterra. Manual - part 310

 

 

EC-366

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009484090

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up. 

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009484091

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-366, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009484092

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground three screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-152, "Ground Inspection"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0643
0643

Sensor power supply 
circuit short

ECM detects that the voltage of power 
source for sensor is excessively low or high.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit 
is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

BBIA0539E

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-367

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.

• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-318, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-482, "Component Description"

.)

• Battery current sensor (Refer to 

EC-385, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-359, "Component Inspection"

.)

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-439, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-3, "Component"

.

2. Perform 

EC-125, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

Voltage: Approximately 5V

BBIA0556E

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

107

EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3

EC-91

96

Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3

75

Battery current sensor terminal 1

79

PSP sensor terminal 3

99

APP sensor terminal 2

EC-368

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

3. Perform 

EC-125, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4. Perform 

EC-125, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-369

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

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EC

N

P

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P0850 PNP SWITCH

Component Description

INFOID:0000000009484093

When the shift lever position is Neutral, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)

When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is sent to ECM from TCM via

combination meter (unified meter control unit). (A/T)

ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009484094

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009484095

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal

under the following conditions.

If NG, go to 

EC-370, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If OK, go to following step.

3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-370, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850
0850

Park/neutral position 
switch

The park/neutral position (PNP) signal is not 
changed during driving after the engine is start-
ed.

• Harness or connectors

[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• Park/neutral position (PNP) signal (M/T)
• Transmission range switch (A/T)
• Combination meter
• TCM (A/T models)

Position (Selector lever)

Known-good signal

P or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)

ON

Except above position

OFF

ENG SPEED

1,400 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°C (158°F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

2.0 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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