Nissan Xterra. Manual - part 283

 

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Nissan Xterra. Manual - part 283

 

 

EC-258

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0196 EOT SENSOR

NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-15, "Engine Control Component Parts Loca-

tion"

.

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

EC-259

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009483960

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009483961

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P0197

EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature 
sensor low)

An excessively low voltage from the engine 
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine oil temperature sensor

P0198

EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature 
sensor high)

An excessively high voltage from the engine 
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EOT sensor

Connector

Terminal

E229

1

Ground

5 V

EC-260

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-257, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-15, "Engine Control Component Parts Loca-

tion"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009483962

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.

3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor.

4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-

nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-15, "Engine Control Component Parts Loca-

tion"

.

+

Continuity

EOT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E229

1

F57

78

Existed

+

Continuity

EOT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E229

2

F57

76

Existed

Engine oil temperature 

sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 
[

°C (°F)]

20 (68)

2.10 - 2.90

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-261

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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EC

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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000009483963

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,

throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to

the throttle valve movement.

The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are

a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position

into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-

tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the

throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM

judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-

nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the

throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-

tion.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009483964

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009483965

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009483966

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0222
0222

Throttle position sensor 
1 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The TP sensor 1 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor.

(APP sensor 2)

P0223
0223

Throttle position sensor 
1 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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